20-Point Scale GPA Calculator • 2026 Academic Standard

20-Point Scale GPA Calculator

The 20-Point Scale GPA Calculator calculates module averages and cumulative GPAs for universities and high schools in France, Lebanon, Morocco, and francophone institutions operating on the 20-point grading system (Système de notation sur 20).

Scale Max: 20
French Higher Education & Baccalauréat, Lebanon, Morocco & Portugal
Real-Time Quality Points
100% Client-Side Privacy
Detailed Breakdown
Course Roster & Grades4 Courses
Calculated GPA ResultCalculating...
0.00/ 20.00

Summa Cum Laude / High Distinction

Total Credit Hours:12.0
Total Quality Points:43.30

Precision Note: Calculations maintain full floating-point precision internally and display rounded to 2 decimal places. Quality Points = Grade Point × Credits.

Course-by-Course Quality PointsReal-Time Verification

CourseGradePtsCrQ.Pts

What Is the 20-Point Scale GPA Calculator?

Essential definitions, letter-to-point mappings, and systemic academic context.

In France and francophone tertiary systems, academic performance is evaluated on a scale of 0 to 20. A score of 10/20 represents the passing threshold (la moyenne). Academic honors (Mentions): 16–20 = Très Bien (Highest Distinction), 14–15.9 = Bien (Distinction), 12–13.9 = Assez Bien (Merit), 10–11.9 = Passable (Pass).

Grades above 16/20 are exceptionally rare in French higher education and denote top-tier scholastic excellence.

Courses are weighted using Coefficients (ECTS or local unit coefficients).

Important Institutional Note: Used across French universities, Grandes Écoles, Lebanese universities (USJ, LU), and Moroccan national schools.

20-Point Scale GPA Calculator Scale Chart & Grade-Point Table

Standard grade point mappings, percentage boundaries, and honors classification for French Higher Education & Baccalauréat, Lebanon, Morocco & Portugal.

Scale Ceiling: 20
Letter Grade / MarkGrade PointsPercentage RangeAcademic Standing / Honors
16 – 2018.0080 – 100%Très Bien
14 – 15.915.0070 – 79%Bien
12 – 13.913.0060 – 69%Assez Bien
10 – 11.911.0050 – 59%Passable
< 100.00< 50%Ajourné (0.00)

* Note: This table represents the standard grading scale used by this calculator. Individual schools, colleges, and examination boards may use different grade-point mappings, including different values for plus and minus grades.

How the 20-Point Scale GPA Calculator Works (Step-by-Step Calculation Flow)

The complete mathematical path from qualitative classroom marks to cumulative transcript GPA.

1

Enter Course Note sur 20

Input numerical marks out of 20 for each course module.

Mathématiques: 16.0 / 20
2

Apply Course Coefficients

Multiply course note by its assigned coefficient.

16.0 × Coeff 4 = 64.0 Points
3

Sum and Compute Moyenne

Divide total weighted points by total coefficients: Moyenne = Σ(Note × Coeff) ÷ Σ(Coeff).

240.0 Points ÷ 16 Coeff = 15.00 / 20 (Mention Bien)

20-Point Scale GPA Calculator Calculation Formula & Terminology

Primary GPA Formula

Moyenne Générale = Σ (Note_i × Coefficient_i) ÷ Total Coefficients

Quality Points Formula

Points = Note (0–20) × Coefficient

Official calculation method for French Licence, Master, and Baccalauréat degrees.

Formula Terminology Glossary

TermAcademic DefinitionFormula / Value
Très Bien (TB)16.00 to 20.00 / 20 (Highest Distinction).16.00 – 20.00
Bien (B)14.00 to 15.99 / 20 (Distinction).14.00 – 15.99
Assez Bien (AB)12.00 to 13.99 / 20 (Merit).12.00 – 13.99
Passable10.00 to 11.99 / 20 (Pass).10.00 – 11.99

Worked Calculation Example (Manual Verification)

Standard university semester under the French system.

French Licence Term
Course TitleLetter GradeGrade PointsCredit HoursQuality Points
Algorithmique Avancée16.5016.50582.50
Bases de Données15.0015.00460.00
Systèmes d'Exploitation14.0014.00456.00
Anglais Technique17.0017.00351.00
Total Summary16 Credits249.50 Total Quality Points

Step-by-Step Arithmetic:

  • Step 1: Multiply notes by coefficients: (5×16.5=82.5), (4×15=60), (4×14=56), (3×17=51).
  • Step 2: Total Quality Points = 249.50 | Total Coefficients = 16.
  • Step 3: 249.50 ÷ 16 = 15.5937... → Round to 15.59 / 20.
Manual Verification Result: A 15.59 / 20 average awards the prestigious Mention Bien (Distinction).
Final Calculated GPA:15.59

Weighted vs. Unweighted 20-Point Scale GPA Calculator

Understanding course rigor adjustments, quality point bonuses, and transcript ceilings.

20-Point Scale

Standard European francophone system.

Converting 20-Point Scale to US 4.0

16–20/20 = 4.00 (A+); 14–15.9/20 = 3.70 (A); 12–13.9/20 = 3.30 (B+); 10–11.9/20 = 3.00 (B); <10 = F.

Ceiling Clarification: Scale maximum is 20.00.

Coefficient Weighting on 20-Point Scale

Modules with higher coefficients significantly drive overall semester average.

Core Project (Coeff 6)6 Credits (16.00 / 20)
Elective (Coeff 2)2 Credit (10.00 / 20)
Credit-Weighted GPA14.50
Flawed Simple Mean13.00

116.0 ÷ 8 = 14.50 / 20 (Mention Bien) vs 13.00 simple average.

20-Point Scale GPA Calculator Number Reference Table (Deciles & Cutoffs)

Numerical GPA scores mapped to letter grades, percentage benchmarks, and honors classification.

GPA Value / RangeLetter EquivalentPercentage BenchmarkLatin Honors / Academic StandingCompetitive Standing
16.00 – 20.00Très Bien (TB)80% – 100%Mention Très Bien (Highest Distinction)Top 2% of Class
14.00 – 15.99Bien (B)70% – 79%Mention Bien (Distinction)Top 10%
12.00 – 13.99Assez Bien (AB)60% – 69%Mention Assez Bien (Merit)Top 30%
10.00 – 11.99Passable50% – 59%Passable (Satisfactory Pass)Average Pass
0.00 – 9.99Ajourné (Fail)< 50%Ajourné (Rattrapage Required)Fail

French 20-Point Scale to US 4.0 Equivalency

Standard Franco-American Commission (Fulbright) conversion benchmarks:

Full Percentage Converter Tool
GPA RangePercentage BenchmarkLetter EquivalentAcademic Status
16.00 – 20.0080% – 100%Très Bien4.00 (US A+ / Outstanding)
14.00 – 15.9970% – 79%Bien3.70 – 3.90 (US A / Excellent)
12.00 – 13.9960% – 69%Assez Bien3.30 (US B+ / Very Good)
10.00 – 11.9950% – 59%Passable3.00 (US B / Good Pass)
0.00 – 9.99< 50%Ajourné0.00 (US F / Fail)

20-Point Scale GPA Calculator to Letter Grade Equivalency

Reverse lookup reference table mapping cumulative GPA brackets back into course letter grade equivalents.

GPA RangeLetter GradeAcademic Description
16.00 - 20.00Très BienOutstanding scholastic achievement.
14.00 - 15.99BienDistinction.
12.00 - 13.99Assez BienMerit.
10.00 - 11.99PassableStandard passing grade.
0.00 - 9.99AjournéFailing.

French Academic Standards

Key principles of the French 20-point scale:

Strict Grading Distribution

In French higher education, grades of 16/20 or above are awarded only to top-percentile work.

Compensation Principle (La Compensation)

High grades in one module can mathematically compensate for a grade below 10 in another module if the semester average is ≥ 10.00.

Important Calculation Limitations & Edge Cases

Special academic situations that may alter how your official university transcript GPA is computed.

Linear Conversion Error

A 14/20 is NOT a 70% C in US terms; it represents a prestigious Mention Bien (US A/3.7+ equivalent).

Our 20-Point Scale GPA Calculator Calculation Methodology

Transparent, step-by-step computational protocol executed by our calculation engine.

Multiply each module grade (0–20) by its coefficient
Sum total weighted points
Divide by total coefficients
Rounding Policy & Precision: Rounded to two decimal places.

Authoritative Sources & Institutional References

Official university registrar policies, academic catalogs, and governing educational bodies referenced for this grading scale.

Arrêté relatif aux diplômes nationaux de l'enseignement supérieur

Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur et de la Recherche (France)

Official French university assessment decree.

Frequently Asked Questions (20-Point Scale GPA Calculator)

Authoritative answers regarding grading cutoffs, credit hours, quality points, and conversions for French Higher Education & Baccalauréat, Lebanon, Morocco & Portugal.

What is considered a good grade out of 20 in France?

A grade of 14.0/20 (Mention Bien) is very good, while 16.0/20 or above (Mention Très Bien) is outstanding.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES