Ministry of Higher Education Jordan Standard • 4.0 Scale

Jordan University GPA Calculator

The Jordanian University GPA Calculator computes semester and cumulative GPA on the standardized 4.00 scale and percentage rating systems used by the University of Jordan (UJ), Jordan University of Science and Technology (JUST), Yarmouk University, and German-Jordanian University (GJU).

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.85/ 4.0

Equivalent: 90.5% (Mumtaz)

57.8

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationMumtaz
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 57.8 ÷ 15 = 3.85

Official Jordan Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Jordan

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Jordan universities.

In Jordan, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Under Jordanian MOHE regulations, GPA is computed by multiplying the numerical grade point earned in each subject by its credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours completed.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours per academic year (132–160 credits for Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Official Grading System Matrix

Jordan University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (88% – 100%)4.0088% – 100%Mumtaz / DistinctionDean's Honour List
A- (84% – 87%)3.7584% – 87%First ClassDean's List
B+ (80% – 83%)3.5080% – 83%Very GoodGood Standing
B (76% – 79%)3.0076% – 79%Good StandingGood Standing
B- (72% – 75%)2.7572% – 75%Good StandingGood Standing
C+ (68% – 71%)2.5068% – 71%SatisfactorySatisfactory
C (64% – 67%)2.0064% – 67%PassMinimum Pass
D (50% – 59%)1.0050% – 59%WeakAcademic Warning
F (<50%)0.000% – 49%FailAcademic Probation
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Jordan Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Jordan.

Standard Jordanian 4.0 Scale (UJ, JUST, Yarmouk)

Max 4 Pts

Official Jordanian 4.0 scale: A=4.00, A-=3.75, B+=3.50, B=3.00, B-=2.75, C+=2.50, C=2.00, C-=1.75, D+=1.50, D=1.00, F=0.00.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 3 credit hours; science labs are 1 credit hour; engineering capstone projects are 6 credit hours.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Jordan University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Jordanian University Semester Example (4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Computer Engineering student completing 5 courses (15 credit hours).

Worked Calculation • Jordan 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CPE310: MicroprocessorsA (4.00)4.0312.0
CPE320: Computer NetworksA- (3.75)3.8311.3
EE340: Control SystemsB+ (3.50)3.5310.5
MATH301: Complex AnalysisA (4.00)4.0312.0
HUM102: National EducationA (4.00)4.0312.0
Semester Totals:15 Units57.8 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.00×3)=12.0, (3.75×3)=11.25, (3.50×3)=10.50, (4.00×3)=12.0, (4.00×3)=12.0.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 57.75.

Step 3: Sum Credit Hours: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 57.75 ÷ 15 = 3.85 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.85Mumtaz (Excellent) / Dean's List Standing (GPA ≥ 3.65)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses single-term performance. Cumulative CGPA evaluates degree progress across all completed terms.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by their credit hours.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under Jordanian university statutes.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Jordan, degree classifications are: Mumtaz (Excellent): GPA 3.65–4.00; Gayed Geddan (Very Good): GPA 3.00–3.64; Gayed (Good): GPA 2.50–2.99; Maqbool (Pass): GPA 2.00–2.49.

\text{Classification: } \text{Mumtaz: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.65, \text{Gayed Geddan: } 3.00 - 3.64, \text{Gayed: } 2.50 - 2.99, \text{Maqbool: } 2.00 - 2.49
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Jordan

All Jordanian public and private universities follow the standardized MOHE 4.00 credit hour grading guidelines.

Jordanian Universities (MOHE Standard)

4.0 Credit Hour Scale

Key Rule: Minimum CGPA 2.00 required for Bachelor's degree graduation.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show Arabic and English course names, credits, and cumulative GPA.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Jordanian University Academic Transcript

An official transcript issued by the Directorate of Admissions and Registration displays course codes, titles, credit hours, awarded letter grades, grade points, and cumulative CGPA.

Credit Hours (Saat)Academic credit weighting (usually 3 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Quality Points.
Points (Noqat)Numerical grade point (4.00 down to 0.00).
GPA Impact: Forms product with credit hours.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Dean's List Honour BenchmarkGPA ≥ 3.50

Student maintaining A and A- grades across full course load.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 23.3 pts
Calculated GPA:3.88
Takeaway: Qualifies for faculty honors list.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

4.0 vs 100% Percentage Reporting

Some Jordanian transcripts report both 4.0 GPA and equivalent percentage average out of 100%.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Pass/Fail remedial courses are excluded from GPA calculation.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered subjects with credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and MOHE grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

MOHE, Amman, Jordan

Ministry of Higher Education & Scientific Research University Grading Bylaws

Official guidelines governing credit hour weighting, 4.0 grading matrices, and honours.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Ahmad Al-Majali (Jordanian Higher Education Quality Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Rania Haddad • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Jordan University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Jordan university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated in Jordanian universities?

In Jordanian universities, GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale by multiplying each course's grade point (A=4.00, A-=3.75, B+=3.50, B=3.00, B-=2.75, C+=2.50, C=2.00, D=1.00, F=0.00) by its credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours. Mumtaz requires GPA ≥ 3.65.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Jordan universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES