US Higher Education Standard • 4.0 Unweighted & UC Capped Matrix

United States University GPA Calculator

The US GPA & UC University GPA Calculator computes collegiate grade point averages on the standard 4.00 unweighted scale (used by Harvard, Stanford, MIT, and all US colleges), high school weighted 5.00 scales (with AP, IB, and Honors extra grade points), and official University of California (UC) Capped/Uncapped GPA algorithms for UC Berkeley, UCLA, and UCSD admissions.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.77/ 4.0

Equivalent: 91.5% (Dean's List)

60.3

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units16
ClassificationDean's
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 60.3 ÷ 16 = 3.77

Official United States Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents & AACRAO standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in United States

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across United States universities.

In United States, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents & AACRAO. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

For US collegiate GPA, multiply each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, etc.) by its Semester Credit Hours (SCH), sum all Quality Points, and divide by total credit hours. For the University of California (UC) GPA, calculate grades earned in 10th and 11th grade A-G approved courses, add 1 extra point for each semester of AP, IB, or UC-approved honors (capped at a maximum of 8 semesters / 4 courses), and divide by total completed A-G semesters.

Standard Credit Term

Semester Credit Hours (SCH: standard 3 credits per course / 15 credits per semester)

Annual Credit Load

30 Credit Hours per academic year (120–128 credits for 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Official Grading System Matrix

United States University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (93% – 100%)4.0093% – 100%Summa Cum Laude (GPA ≥ 3.90)Dean's List / President's Honor Roll
A- (90% – 92%)3.7090% – 92%Magna Cum Laude (GPA ≥ 3.75)Dean's List
B+ (87% – 89%)3.3087% – 89%Cum Laude (GPA ≥ 3.50)Good Academic Standing
B (83% – 86%)3.0083% – 86%Good StandingGood Standing
B- (80% – 82%)2.7080% – 82%Good StandingSatisfactory
C+ (77% – 79%)2.3077% – 79%SatisfactorySatisfactory
C (73% – 76%)2.0073% – 76%PassMinimum Pass
C- (70% – 72%)1.7070% – 72%Warning RiskAcademic Warning
D (65% – 69%)1.0065% – 69%Probation RiskProbation Risk
F (<65%)0.000% – 64%FailAcademic Probation / Retake
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by United States Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in United States.

Standard US Collegiate 4.0 Scale (Harvard, Stanford, MIT)

Max 4 Pts

Standard US collegiate 4.0 scale: A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, C-=1.7, D+=1.3, D=1.0, F=0.0.

Credit Unit: Semester Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course

University of California (UC) Capped Weighted GPA (A-G Courses)

Max 4.5 Pts

Official UC admissions GPA: A=4, B=3, C=2, D=1 (plus 1 honor point for AP/IB/UC-approved honors, max 8 semesters / 4 year-long courses).

Credit Unit: Semester UnitsDefault Load: 1 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{US College GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point (0-4)} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}} \quad | \quad \text{UC GPA} = \frac{\text{Base Points} + \min(\text{Honors Points}, 8)}{\text{Total A-G Semesters}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Semester Credit Hours (SCH: standard 3 credits per course / 15 credits per semester)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard college courses carry 3 or 4 credit hours. Science laboratory combinations carry 4 or 5 credits, and senior capstones carry 3 to 6 credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{Course Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (United States University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

US College Semester Example (Standard 4.0 Scale)

A sophomore Computer Science major taking 5 courses (16 credit hours) at a US university.

Worked Calculation • US College 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CS 201: Data Structures and AlgorithmsA (4.00)4.0416.0
CS 250: Computer ArchitectureA- (3.70)3.7311.1
MATH 221: Linear AlgebraA (4.00)4.0312.0
PHYS 150: University Physics II + LabB+ (3.30)3.3413.2
ENGL 210: Technical WritingA (4.00)4.028.0
Semester Totals:16 Units60.3 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.00×4)=16.0, (3.70×3)=11.10, (4.00×3)=12.0, (3.30×4)=13.20, (4.00×2)=8.0.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 16.0 + 11.10 + 12.0 + 13.20 + 8.0 = 60.30.

Step 3: Sum Credit Hours: 16.

Step 4: Divide: 60.30 ÷ 16 = 3.76875 → 3.77 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.77Dean's List / Magna Cum Laude Standing (GPA ≥ 3.75)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses Dean's List eligibility (typically GPA ≥ 3.50 on 12+ credits); Cumulative GPA determines graduation Latin honors (Summa Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, Cum Laude).

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

In high school and UC admissions, weighted GPAs award +1.0 for AP/IB courses (yielding GPAs up to 5.0). In college, GPAs are strictly unweighted on a 4.00 scale.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit hour weighting is standard across all US regional accreditors (SACSCOC, MSCHE, NECHE, HLC, NWCCU, WSCUC).

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In US colleges, Latin honors benchmarks are typically: Summa Cum Laude (Top 1–5% / GPA ≥ 3.90); Magna Cum Laude (Top 10–15% / GPA ≥ 3.75); Cum Laude (Top 20–25% / GPA ≥ 3.50).

\text{Latin Honours: } \text{Summa Cum Laude: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.90, \text{Magna Cum Laude: } 3.75 - 3.89, \text{Cum Laude: } 3.50 - 3.74
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in United States

US colleges use the unweighted 4.00 semester credit hour system, while University of California (UC) admissions employs a specialized Capped Weighted GPA formula across 10th-11th grade A-G coursework.

US Collegiate Standard (Harvard, Stanford, MIT)

4.0 Semester Credit Hour System

Key Rule: Dean's List requires semester GPA ≥ 3.50 on ≥12 credits.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show Course Code, Credit Hours, Quality Points, and Cumulative GPA.

University of California System (UC Berkeley, UCLA)

UC Capped Weighted GPA (A-G)

Key Rule: Max 8 semesters of honors/AP extra points added to 10th-11th grade courses.

Transcript Quirk: Admissions recalculates GPA based strictly on A-G certified high school courses.

Academic Documentation

How to Read an American University Academic Transcript

An official US transcript displays Course Title, Course Number, Attempted Credits, Earned Credits, Letter Grade, Quality Points, Term GPA, and Cumulative GPA.

Semester Credit Hours (SCH)Course academic weight (typically 3 or 4 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Quality Points.
Quality Points (QP)Product of Grade Point Value and Credit Hours.
GPA Impact: Numerator in GPA formula.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

UC Capped Weighted GPA CalculationUC Admissions

High school student with 10 A-G courses (5 AP/Honors) in 10th-11th grade.

Credits / Points:10 cr / 40.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.40
Takeaway: Base Points (40) + Max Bonus Points (4) = 44 ÷ 10 = 4.40 UC GPA.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Collegiate Unweighted vs High School Weighted GPA

US colleges do not weight grades by AP/IB bonuses; college GPAs strictly max out at 4.00 (or 4.30 at Stanford/Columbia).

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Pass/Fail (P/NP) and Satisfactory/No Credit (S/NC) courses are excluded from GPA calculation.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered courses with semester credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and convert to standard 4.0 grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credit hours by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

University of California Office of the President (UCOP), Oakland, CA

University of California Admissions GPA Calculation Rules & A-G Course Requirements

Official statutory guidelines defining UC Capped, Uncapped, and Weighted GPA calculation formulas.

View Official Source
American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers, Washington, D.C.

AACRAO Standards for Undergraduate Degree Evaluation and GPA Calculation

National benchmark standard governing semester credit hours, quality points, and collegiate GPA formulas.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. William Harrison (Senior Academic Registrar & AACRAO Member)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Catherine Adams • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (United States University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding United States university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How do I calculate my college GPA on a 4.0 scale in the US?

To calculate your US college GPA: (1) Convert each course letter grade to grade points (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0); (2) Multiply each grade point by its semester credit hours (e.g., 3 credits) to get Quality Points; (3) Sum all Quality Points; (4) Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours. Formula: GPA = Total Quality Points ÷ Total Credit Hours.

How is the UC Capped GPA calculated for University of California admissions?

The UC Capped Weighted GPA is calculated across all A-G approved courses taken in 10th and 11th grade: Assign standard points (A=4, B=3, C=2, D=1). Add 1 extra point for each semester of UC-approved honors, AP, or IB courses, up to a maximum cap of 8 semesters (4 full-year courses). Divide total points by total A-G semesters.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual United States universities and international grading systems.

United States University GPA Calculators

D'Youville University4.0 ScaleArizona State University4.0 ScaleUniversity of California, Berkeley4.0 ScaleBrigham Young University4.0 ScaleBrigham Young University–Idaho4.0 ScaleDallas College4.0 ScaleDrexel University4.0 ScaleUniversity of Georgia4.0 ScaleGeorgia Institute of Technology4.0 ScaleGeorge Mason University4.0 ScaleGeorgia State University4.0 ScaleJohns Hopkins University4.0 ScaleKent State University4.0 ScaleKutztown University4.0 ScaleLiberty University4.0 ScaleLong Island University4.0 ScaleLoyola University4.0 ScaleLouisiana State University4.0 ScaleMassachusetts Institute of Technology4.0 ScaleUniversity of Missouri4.0 ScaleMichigan State University4.0 ScaleNew Mexico State University4.0 ScaleOhio University4.0 ScaleOklahoma State University4.0 ScaleOregon State University4.0 ScaleThe Ohio State University4.0 ScaleUniversity of Oklahoma4.0 ScalePennsylvania State University4.0 ScaleUniversity of Pittsburgh4.0 ScalePurdue University4.0 ScaleQueens College4.0 ScaleQuinnipiac University4.0 ScaleRochester Institute of Technology4.0 ScaleRutgers University4.0 ScaleTexas A\&M University4.0 ScaleTexas Christian University4.0 ScaleTexas State University4.0 ScaleTexas Tech University4.0 ScaleUniversity of California, San Diego4.0 ScaleUniversity of Florida4.0 ScaleUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign4.0 ScaleUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison4.0 ScaleValencia College4.0 ScaleVirginia Commonwealth University4.0 ScaleVirginia Tech4.0 ScaleWashington State University4.0 ScaleXavier University4.0 ScaleYale University4.0 ScaleYoungstown State University4.0 ScaleJohn Jay College4.0 ScaleKansas State University4.0 ScaleUniversity of Miami4.0 ScaleUniversity of Minnesota4.0 ScaleMissouri University of Science and Technology4.0 ScaleNorth Carolina A\&T State University4.0 ScaleNorth Park University4.0 ScaleUniversity of Richmond4.0 ScaleThe University of Texas at Austin4.0 Scale
35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES