UGC Bangladesh Standard • 4.0 CGPA & Board 5.0 Scale

Bangladesh University GPA Calculator

The Bangladeshi GPA Calculator computes university CGPA on the nationwide UGC Bangladesh 4.00 grading scale (for Dhaka University, BUET, NSU, BRAC, AIUB, and National University) as well as Secondary School Certificate (SSC) and Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) 5.00 board exam GPAs with 4th subject bonus points.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units6 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.78/ 4.0

Equivalent: 78.5% (First Class)

56.6

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationDean's
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 56.6 ÷ 15 = 3.78

Official Bangladesh Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh & Dhaka Education Board standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Bangladesh

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Bangladesh universities.

In Bangladesh, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh & Dhaka Education Board. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

At Bangladeshi universities, CGPA is computed by multiplying the numerical grade point earned in each course (A+=4.00, A=3.75, A-=3.50, etc.) by the course credit hours, summing total Quality Points, and dividing by total attempted credits.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (Standard 3.0 credit hours per course)

Annual Credit Load

36–40 Credit Hours per academic year

Regulatory Authority

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Official Grading System Matrix

Bangladesh University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A+ (80% – 100%)4.0080% – 100%First Class / DistinctionChancellor's Gold Medal
A (75% – 79%)3.7575% – 79%First ClassDean's List
A- (70% – 74%)3.5070% – 74%First ClassGood Standing
B+ (65% – 69%)3.2565% – 69%First ClassGood Standing
B (60% – 64%)3.0060% – 64%First ClassGood Standing
B- (55% – 59%)2.7555% – 59%Second ClassSatisfactory
C+ (50% – 54%)2.5050% – 54%Second ClassSatisfactory
C (45% – 49%)2.2545% – 49%Second ClassSatisfactory
D (40% – 44%)2.0040% – 44%Third ClassMinimum Pass
F (<40%)0.000% – 39%FailRetake Required
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Bangladesh Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Bangladesh.

UGC Bangladesh University 4.0 Scale (DU, BUET, NSU, BRAC)

Max 4 Pts

Standard uniform 4.0 grading scale for all public and private universities in Bangladesh.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course

Bangladesh Board SSC & HSC 5.0 Scale (with 4th Subject Bonus)

Max 5 Pts

Official Ministry of Education 5.0 scale for SSC and HSC board examinations.

Credit Unit: SubjectDefault Load: 1 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{CGPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Points} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (Standard 3.0 credit hours per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 3.0 credit hours, laboratory courses are 1.5 credit hours, and capstone design projects are 6.0 credit hours.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Bangladesh University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Bangladeshi University Semester Example (UGC 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-semester B.Sc. in CSE student taking 4 theory courses and 2 labs (15 credit hours).

Worked Calculation • UGC Bangladesh 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CSE 211: Algorithms & ComplexityA+4.0312.0
CSE 212: Algorithms LabA+4.01.56.0
CSE 213: Digital Logic DesignA3.8311.3
CSE 214: Digital Logic LabA3.81.55.6
MATH 201: Linear Algebra & FourierA-3.5310.5
ENG 103: Business CommunicationA3.8311.3
Semester Totals:15 Units56.6 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.00×3)=12, (4.00×1.5)=6, (3.75×3)=11.25, (3.75×1.5)=5.625, (3.50×3)=10.5, (3.75×3)=11.25.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 56.625.

Step 3: Sum Credits: 15.0.

Step 4: Divide: 56.625 ÷ 15.0 = 3.775 → 3.78 CGPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.78Dean's List / High Distinction Standing

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Term GPA measures a single trimester or semester. Cumulative CGPA evaluates your entire degree from Semester 1 through graduation.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

In SSC/HSC board exams, GPA 5 is calculated across mandatory subjects plus bonus points from the 4th subject (any points exceeding 2.00 in the 4th subject are added to the total).

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

At universities, credit-weighted calculation is mandatory under UGC Bangladesh regulations.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Bangladesh, a CGPA of 3.00 and above (60%+) is classified as First Class.

\text{UGC Equivalent: } 80-100\% \rightarrow 4.00, 75-79\% \rightarrow 3.75, 70-74\% \rightarrow 3.50, 65-69\% \rightarrow 3.25, 60-64\% \rightarrow 3.00
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Bangladesh

Public and private universities in Bangladesh adhere strictly to the UGC uniform 4.0 grading system, while high school education operates on the 5.0 board scale.

Bangladeshi Universities (UGC Standard)

Uniform 4.0 Scale (A+=4.0, A=3.75, A-=3.50...)

Key Rule: CGPA ≥ 3.75 qualifies for Dean's Award and Honours recognition.

Transcript Quirk: F grades carry 0 grade points and require retake.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Bangladeshi University Academic Transcript

Transcripts display course codes, titles, credit hours, earned letter grades, grade points, term GPA, and CGPA.

Credit Hours (CH)Academic weight assigned to the course (typically 3.0 credits).
GPA Impact: Multiplies grade point to calculate Quality Points.
Grade Point (GP)Numerical grade point (4.00, 3.75, 3.50, etc.).
GPA Impact: Forms the quality points product.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Golden GPA 5.00 SSC/HSC ExampleBoard 5.0 Scale

Student securing A+ in all mandatory subjects plus 4th subject.

Credits / Points:7 cr / 35.0 pts
Calculated GPA:5.00
Takeaway: Bonus points from 4th subject ensure maximum 5.00 GPA.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

University 4.0 vs Board 5.0 Distinction

Bangladeshi universities operate on a 4.00 scale (A+=4.0, A=3.75), while SSC/HSC secondary boards use a 5.00 scale.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: CGPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credited remedial courses do not count toward CGPA.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered courses with credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and UGC grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

University Grants Commission of Bangladesh

UGC Bangladesh Uniform Grading Policy Guidelines

Official statutory guidelines for university grading scales and CGPA calculations.

View Official Source
Content Author: Prof. Dr. Mahmudul Hasan (Higher Education Quality Assurance Advisor)
Academic Reviewer: Dr. Farzana Rahman • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Bangladesh University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Bangladesh university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is CGPA calculated in Bangladeshi universities?

In Bangladeshi universities, CGPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale by multiplying each course's grade point (A+=4.00, A=3.75, A-=3.50, B+=3.25, B=3.00, B-=2.75, C+=2.50, C=2.25, D=2.00, F=0.00) by its credit hours, summing total Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Bangladesh universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES