Ministry of Higher Education Tunisia Standard • LMD 20-Point & ECTS

Tunisia University GPA Calculator

The Tunisian University GPA & Moyenne Calculator computes semester and annual averages (Moyenne Générale) on the official 20-point LMD (Licence-Mastère-Doctorat) grading scale and European ECTS credit framework used by Université de Tunis El Manar, Université de Carthage, Université de Sfax, and Université de Sousse.

Scale Max: 20.0 Pts
Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 20 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
15.57/ 20.0

Equivalent: Mention Bien (77.8% equivalent)

233.5

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationMention
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 233.5 ÷ 15 = 15.57

Official Tunisia Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Tunisia

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Tunisia universities.

In Tunisia, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In Tunisia under the LMD system, your semester Moyenne is calculated by multiplying each subject's mark out of 20 by its designated coefficient (or ECTS credits), summing all products, and dividing by the total coefficients. A minimum general average of 10.00/20 is required to validate the semester (Admis).

Standard Credit Term

Crédits ECTS (Standard 30 ECTS per semester / 60 ECTS per year)

Annual Credit Load

60 ECTS Credits (180 ECTS for 3-year Licence; 120 ECTS for 2-year Mastère)

Regulatory Authority

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Official Grading System Matrix

Tunisia University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
16.0 – 20.0 (Très Bien)18.0080% – 100%Mention Très Bien (Moyenne ≥ 16.0)Félicitations du Jury / Top Rank
14.0 – 15.99 (Bien)15.0070% – 79%Mention Bien (14.0–15.99)Good Academic Standing
12.0 – 13.99 (Assez Bien)13.0060% – 69%Mention Assez Bien (12.0–13.99)Good Standing
10.0 – 11.99 (Passable)11.0050% – 59%Mention Passable (10.0–11.99)Minimum Pass
0.0 – 9.99 (Ajourné)5.000% – 49%Non AdmisSession de Contrôle Required
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Tunisia Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Tunisia.

Official Tunisian LMD 20-Point Scale (All Universities)

Max 20 Pts

Official 20-point scale: 16-20=Très Bien, 14-15.99=Bien, 12-13.99=Assez Bien, 10-11.99=Passable, <10=Ajourné (Contrôle/Rattrapage).

Credit Unit: Crédits ECTSDefault Load: 5 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{Moyenne Générale} = \frac{\sum (\text{Note} \times \text{Coefficient / ECTS})}{\sum \text{Total Coefficients / ECTS}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Crédits ECTS (Standard 30 ECTS per semester / 60 ECTS per year)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Course modules carry coefficients from 1.5 to 4.0 (3 to 6 ECTS). The end-of-studies project (PFE) carries coefficient 6 to 10.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Points} = \text{Note (sur 20)} \times \text{Coefficient}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Tunisia University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Tunisian University Semester Example (LMD 20-Point Scale)

A 2nd-year Licence en Informatique student taking 5 modules (15 coefficients / 30 ECTS).

Worked Calculation • Tunisia LMD 20
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
INFO201: Algorithmique Avancée16.50 (Très Bien)16.5466.0
INFO202: Bases de Données Relationnelles15.00 (Bien)15.0345.0
INFO203: Systèmes d'Exploitation14.00 (Bien)14.0342.0
MATH201: Probabilités et Statistiques15.50 (Bien)15.5346.5
LANG201: Anglais Technique17.00 (Très Bien)17.0234.0
Semester Totals:15 Units233.5 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Multiply each note by its coefficient: (16.5×4)=66.0, (15.0×3)=45.0, (14.0×3)=42.0, (15.5×3)=46.5, (17.0×2)=34.0.

Step 2: Sum all weighted points: 66.0 + 45.0 + 42.0 + 46.5 + 34.0 = 233.5.

Step 3: Sum Coefficients: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 233.5 ÷ 15 = 15.57 / 20 Moyenne.

Resulting Semester GPA: 15.57Mention Bien Standing (14.00–15.99/20)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Moyenne Semestrielle evaluates single-term achievement; Moyenne Annuelle combines Semester 1 and 2 to determine progression and graduation mentions.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All modules are strictly weighted by official ministerial coefficients.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Coefficient weighting is mandatory under Tunisian university decrees.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Tunisia: Mention Très Bien: Moyenne ≥ 16.00/20; Mention Bien: 14.00–15.99/20; Mention Assez Bien: 12.00–13.99/20; Mention Passable: 10.00–11.99/20.

\text{Mentions: } \text{Très Bien: } \ge 16.0/20, \text{Bien: } 14.0 - 15.99, \text{Assez Bien: } 12.0 - 13.99, \text{Passable: } 10.0 - 11.99
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Tunisia

All Tunisian public universities follow the standardized national LMD reform (Licence-Mastère-Doctorat) on a 20-point scale.

Tunisian Universities (LMD MESRS Standard)

20-Point LMD Scale (10.00 Passing Mark)

Key Rule: Admis if Moyenne ≥ 10.00/20 through UE compensation.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts state marks out of 20, coefficients, ECTS credits, and Mentions.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Tunisian University Transcript (Relevé de Notes)

An official Relevé de Notes displays Unité d'Enseignement (UE), Matières, Coefficients, Notes (/20), Moyenne, Crédits validés, and Mention.

Coefficient / ECTSModule weight multiplier.
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for note.
Note (/20)Numerical mark out of 20.
GPA Impact: Forms product with coefficient.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Mention Très Bien QualificationMoyenne ≥ 16.00/20

Student maintaining outstanding marks across technical and scientific units.

Credits / Points:10 cr / 169.0 pts
Calculated GPA:16.90
Takeaway: Qualifies for top national scholarship and Master's admissions.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

20-Point Scale Conversion

On the 20-point scale, a score of 16/20 is an exceptional top-tier mark equating to US 4.0 A (not 80% B-grade).

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: Moyenne is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credited optional modules are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List all enrolled subjects with ministerial coefficients.
  2. 2. Retrieve final mark out of 20 (CC + Examen).
  3. 3. Multiply each mark by its coefficient.
  4. 4. Divide total weighted sum by total coefficients.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, Tunis, Tunisie

MESRS Décrets sur le Régime LMD et l'Évaluation Universitaire en Tunisie

Official statutory decrees governing LMD degree architecture, 20-point grading, and graduation honors.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Karim Ben Salem (Tunisian Higher Education Quality Evaluator)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Sonia Chaabane • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Tunisia University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Tunisia university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

Comment calculer la moyenne universitaire en Tunisie (Système LMD) ?

Pour calculer la moyenne: Multipliez la note de chaque matière (sur 20) par son coefficient, faites la somme de tous les points obtenus, et divisez par la somme totale des coefficients. Moyenne = Total (Note × Coeff) ÷ Total Coeff. La moyenne minimale de passage est de 10.00/20. La Mention Très Bien exige ≥ 16.00/20.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Tunisia universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES