Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator • 2026 Academic Standard

Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil)

The Bangladesh SSC & HSC GPA 5 Calculator calculates official Secondary School Certificate (SSC) and Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) results according to Bangladesh Education Board guidelines, including the mandatory 4th Subject (ঐচ্ছিক বিষয়) bonus point calculation.

Scale Max: 5
Bangladesh Ministry of Education (BISE) SSC, HSC & Dakhil
Real-Time Quality Points
100% Client-Side Privacy
Detailed Breakdown
Course Roster & Grades4 Courses
Calculated GPA ResultCalculating...
0.00/ 5.00

Summa Cum Laude / High Distinction

Total Credit Hours:12.0
Total Quality Points:43.30

Precision Note: Calculations maintain full floating-point precision internally and display rounded to 2 decimal places. Quality Points = Grade Point × Credits.

Course-by-Course Quality PointsReal-Time Verification

CourseGradePtsCrQ.Pts

What Is the Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil)?

Essential definitions, letter-to-point mappings, and systemic academic context.

In Bangladesh, secondary and higher secondary public examinations (SSC and HSC) conducted by the Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) use a 5.00 maximum GPA system. A score of 80% or above in a subject awards a grade of A+ (Grade Point 5.0).

Grades range from A+ (5.0), A (4.0), A- (3.5), B (3.0), C (2.0), D (1.0), to F (0.0). Failing (F) in any mandatory subject results in an overall GPA of 0.00 (Fail), regardless of high marks in other subjects.

The 4th Subject Rule: Grade points earned in the optional 4th subject above 2.0 (i.e., Grade Point - 2) are added to the sum of main subject points, divided by the number of main subjects.

Important Institutional Note: A student who scores A+ (5.0) in all subjects including 4th subject is colloquially known as achieving 'Golden GPA 5'.

Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) Scale Chart & Grade-Point Table

Standard grade point mappings, percentage boundaries, and honors classification for Bangladesh Ministry of Education (BISE) SSC, HSC & Dakhil.

Scale Ceiling: 5
Letter Grade / MarkGrade PointsPercentage RangeAcademic Standing / Honors
A+5.0080 – 100%Outstanding
A4.0070 – 79%Very Good
A-3.5060 – 69%Good
B3.0050 – 59%Satisfactory
C2.0040 – 49%Pass
D1.0033 – 39%Marginal Pass
F0.000 – 32%Fail (0.00)

* Note: This table represents the standard grading scale used by this calculator. Individual schools, colleges, and examination boards may use different grade-point mappings, including different values for plus and minus grades.

How the Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) Works (Step-by-Step Calculation Flow)

The complete mathematical path from qualitative classroom marks to cumulative transcript GPA.

1

Map Marks to Subject Grade Points

Convert marks: 80-100% = A+ (5.0), 70-79% = A (4.0), 60-69% = A- (3.5), 50-59% = B (3.0), 40-49% = C (2.0), 33-39% = D (1.0), 0-32% = F (0.0).

Bangla: 82 Marks → A+ (5.0 GP)
2

Verify Mandatory Subject Passing

Ensure no mandatory subject has received an F (0.0 GP). An F in any compulsory paper fails the candidate overall.

All 6 Compulsory Subjects Passed
3

Calculate 4th Subject Bonus Points

Subtract 2.0 from the 4th Subject Grade Point: Bonus = Max(0, 4th Subject GP - 2.0).

4th Subject: Higher Math (A+ = 5.0) → Bonus = 5.0 - 2.0 = 3.0 Points
4

Sum Points & Divide by Main Subject Count

Add the 4th subject bonus to the sum of main subject grade points, divide by the number of main subjects, and cap at 5.00.

(28.0 Main Points + 3.0 Bonus) ÷ 6 = 5.00 GPA

Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) Calculation Formula & Terminology

Primary GPA Formula

GPA = Min(5.00, [Σ (Main Subject GPs) + Max(0, 4th Subject GP - 2)] ÷ Number of Main Subjects)

Quality Points Formula

4th Subject Contribution = Max(0, 4th Subject GP - 2.00)

Official Bangladesh Education Board formula. Bonus points from the 4th subject help compensate for lower grades in mandatory subjects up to the 5.00 ceiling.

Formula Terminology Glossary

TermAcademic DefinitionFormula / Value
Golden GPA 5Achieving Grade Point 5.00 (A+) in every individual subject on the examination transcript.All Subjects = 5.0
4th Subject BonusGrade points above 2.0 in the optional subject added directly to the main subject numerator.GP - 2.0

Worked Calculation Example (Manual Verification)

A science student demonstrating the 4th subject bonus effect.

HSC Science Board Exam
Course TitleLetter GradeGrade PointsCredit HoursQuality Points
BanglaA+5.0015.00
EnglishA4.0014.00
PhysicsA+5.0015.00
ChemistryA4.0014.00
BiologyA+5.0015.00
ICTA+5.0015.00
Higher Math (4th Subject)A+5.0013.00
Total Summary6 Credits31.00 Total Quality Points

Step-by-Step Arithmetic:

  • Step 1: Sum 6 Main Subject Points: 5.0 (Bangla) + 4.0 (English) + 5.0 (Physics) + 4.0 (Chemistry) + 5.0 (Biology) + 5.0 (ICT) = 28.00.
  • Step 2: Calculate 4th Subject Bonus: Higher Math (5.00) - 2.00 = 3.00 Bonus Points.
  • Step 3: Total Combined Points: 28.00 + 3.00 = 31.00.
  • Step 4: Divide by 6 Main Subjects: 31.00 ÷ 6 = 5.166...
  • Step 5: Cap at Maximum 5.00: Final Board GPA = 5.00 (GPA 5).
Manual Verification Result: Even with two A grades (4.0) in English and Chemistry, the 3.00 bonus points from the 4th subject lift the final result to a perfect GPA 5.00.
Final Calculated GPA:5.00

Weighted vs. Unweighted Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil)

Understanding course rigor adjustments, quality point bonuses, and transcript ceilings.

Raw Subject Average

Without 4th subject bonus, the 6 main subjects average 28.0 ÷ 6 = 4.67 GPA.

Board 4th Subject Boost

The official 4th subject addition raises the final published result to 5.00.

Ceiling Clarification: Board GPA is strictly capped at 5.00.

Subject Weighting in Bangladesh Board Exams

All compulsory subjects in SSC/HSC hold equal weight (1 unit each). The 4th subject only contributes points earned beyond 2.0.

6 Main Subjects Total6 Credits (Mix of A+/A)
4th Subject (Higher Math)0 Credit (A+ (5.0))
Credit-Weighted GPA5.00
Flawed Simple Mean4.67

Correct Board GPA with 4th subject bonus = 5.00.

Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) Number Reference Table (Deciles & Cutoffs)

Numerical GPA scores mapped to letter grades, percentage benchmarks, and honors classification.

GPA Value / RangeLetter EquivalentPercentage BenchmarkLatin Honors / Academic StandingCompetitive Standing
5.00A+80% – 100%Outstanding / GPA 5Top Tier / Medical & Engineering Eligible
4.00 – 4.99A70% – 79%Very Good / First DivisionPublic University Admission Competitive
3.50 – 3.99A-60% – 69%GoodNational University Eligible
3.00 – 3.49B50% – 59%Satisfactory / Second DivisionCollege Admission Standard
2.00 – 2.99C40% – 49%Pass / Third DivisionMinimum Pass
1.00 – 1.99D33% – 39%Marginal PassWarning
0.00F< 33%Fail (অকৃতকার্য)Retake Required

Bangladesh BISE Marks to Grade Point Conversion

Official grading scale established by the Ministry of Education Bangladesh:

Full Percentage Converter Tool
GPA RangePercentage BenchmarkLetter EquivalentAcademic Status
5.0080% – 100%A+Outstanding (GPA 5)
4.0070% – 79%AVery Good
3.5060% – 69%A-Good
3.0050% – 59%BSatisfactory
2.0040% – 49%CPass
1.0033% – 39%DMarginal Pass
0.000% – 32%FFail (0.00)

Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) to Letter Grade Equivalency

Reverse lookup reference table mapping cumulative GPA brackets back into course letter grade equivalents.

GPA RangeLetter GradeAcademic Description
5.00A+80% and above marks.
4.00A70% to 79% marks.
3.50A-60% to 69% marks.
3.00B50% to 59% marks.
2.00C40% to 49% marks.
1.00D33% to 39% marks.
0.00FBelow 33% marks (Fail).

Bangladesh Education Board Rules

Key policies governing SSC and HSC examination evaluations:

Fail in Any Compulsory Paper

Scoring below 33 marks in any compulsory subject results in overall result 'Fail' (GPA 0.00).

4th Subject Failure Exemption

Failing the 4th subject does NOT cause the student to fail the overall examination; it simply contributes 0 bonus points.

Important Calculation Limitations & Edge Cases

Special academic situations that may alter how your official university transcript GPA is computed.

International Credential Evaluation

Foreign university admissions evaluate SSC/HSC marks by converting them to equivalent 4.0 scales (WES standard: A+=4.0, A=3.5, B=3.0, C=2.0).

Our Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil) Calculation Methodology

Transparent, step-by-step computational protocol executed by our calculation engine.

Convert subject marks to grade points (5.0 to 0.0)
Check that no compulsory subject has F (0.0)
Calculate 4th subject bonus = Max(0, 4th_GP - 2)
Sum main points + bonus and divide by main subjects count
Cap final GPA at 5.00
Rounding Policy & Precision: Published as exact 2-decimal GPA on official marksheets.

Authoritative Sources & Institutional References

Official university registrar policies, academic catalogs, and governing educational bodies referenced for this grading scale.

SSC & HSC Grading System Regulations

Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) Dhaka

Official government education gazette.

Frequently Asked Questions (Bangladesh GPA 5 Calculator (SSC, HSC & Dakhil))

Authoritative answers regarding grading cutoffs, credit hours, quality points, and conversions for Bangladesh Ministry of Education (BISE) SSC, HSC & Dakhil.

How does the 4th subject bonus work in Bangladesh SSC/HSC?

Whatever grade point you earn in your 4th subject above 2.0 (e.g., if you get 5.0, 5.0 - 2.0 = 3.0 points) is added directly to your main subjects point total before dividing by the number of main subjects.

What happens if I fail in the 4th subject?

You will NOT fail the exam if you fail the 4th subject. It will simply contribute 0 bonus points to your total.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES