Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC) Standard • 4.0 & CWA Scale

Ghana University GPA Calculator

The Ghanaian University GPA & CWA Calculator computes semester and cumulative GPA on the standardized Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC) 4.00 scale (used by University of Ghana - Legon, UCC, and Ashesi) as well as the Cumulative Weighted Average (CWA) percentage system utilized by KNUST (Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology).

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.80/ 4.0

Equivalent: 82.5% (First Class)

57.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 57.0 ÷ 15 = 3.80

Official Ghana Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC) & Ministry of Education, Ghana standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Ghana

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Ghana universities.

In Ghana, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC) & Ministry of Education, Ghana. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

At the University of Ghana (UG), GPA is computed on a 4.0 scale by multiplying course grade points by credit hours. At KNUST, CWA is computed by multiplying raw percentage marks by credit hours and dividing by total credit hours.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours (120–138 total credits for 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Official Grading System Matrix

Ghana University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (80% – 100%)4.0080% – 100%First Class Honours (CGPA ≥ 3.60)Dean's List / Distinction
B+ (75% – 79%)3.5075% – 79%Second Class Upper (3.00–3.59)Good Standing
B (70% – 74%)3.0070% – 74%Second Class UpperGood Standing
C+ (65% – 69%)2.5065% – 69%Second Class Lower (2.50–2.99)Good Standing
C (60% – 64%)2.0060% – 64%Third Class (2.00–2.49)Satisfactory
D+ (55% – 59%)1.5055% – 59%Pass Degree (1.50–1.99)Minimum Pass
D (50% – 54%)1.0050% – 54%PassWarning Risk
E / F (<50%)0.000% – 49%FailRepeat Course
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Ghana Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Ghana.

University of Ghana (UG Legon) & GTEC 4.0 Scale

Max 4 Pts

Official UG 4.0 scale: A=4.0, B+=3.5, B=3.0, C+=2.5, C=2.0, D+=1.5, D=1.0, E/F=0.0.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course

KNUST Cumulative Weighted Average (CWA) 100-Point Scale

Max 100 Pts

Official KNUST CWA formula: Exact credit-weighted percentage average across all semesters.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}} \quad | \quad \text{KNUST CWA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Mark} \times \text{Credits})}{\sum \text{Total Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 3 credit hours; practical labs are 1 or 2 credits; final-year dissertations carry 6 credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Grade Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{Course Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Ghana University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Ghanaian University Semester Example (UG 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Computer Science student taking 5 courses (15 credit hours) at UG Legon.

Worked Calculation • Ghana UG 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CSCD301: Object Oriented DesignA (4.0)4.0312.0
CSCD303: Database SystemsA (4.0)4.0312.0
CSCD305: Computer NetworksB+ (3.5)3.5310.5
MATH353: Numerical AnalysisA (4.0)4.0312.0
UGBS301: Principles of ManagementB+ (3.5)3.5310.5
Semester Totals:15 Units57.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.0×3)=12, (4.0×3)=12, (3.5×3)=10.5, (4.0×3)=12, (3.5×3)=10.5.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 57.0.

Step 3: Sum Credits: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 57.0 ÷ 15 = 3.80 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.80First Class Honours Standing (CGPA ≥ 3.60)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses term performance; cumulative CGPA (or cumulative CWA at KNUST) determines final degree honours classification.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by their credit hours.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under GTEC standards.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Ghana (UG Legon): First Class Honours requires CGPA 3.60–4.00; Second Upper requires 3.00–3.59; Second Lower requires 2.50–2.99. At KNUST: First Class requires CWA ≥ 70.0%.

\text{UG Honours: } \text{First Class: } \text{CGPA } \ge 3.60, \text{Second Upper: } 3.00 - 3.59, \text{Second Lower: } 2.50 - 2.99, \text{Third: } 2.00 - 2.49
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Ghana

Ghanaian higher education uses the GTEC 4.0 GPA scale across most universities (UG, UCC, Ashesi), while KNUST uses the CWA percentage system.

University of Ghana (UG Legon)

4.0 Scale (A=4.0, B+=3.5, B=3.0...)

Key Rule: First Class requires CGPA ≥ 3.60.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts state letter grades, credit hours, and cumulative CGPA.

KNUST Kumasi

Cumulative Weighted Average (CWA)

Key Rule: CWA = Σ(Mark × Credits) / Σ(Credits); First Class requires CWA ≥ 70.0%.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show raw numerical marks and cumulative CWA percentage.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Ghanaian University Academic Transcript

Official transcripts display Course Codes, Titles, Credits, Grade/Mark, Grade Points, and Cumulative CGPA / CWA.

Credit (Cr)Course credit weighting (typically 3 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Grade Points.
Grade / MarkLetter grade (UG) or raw mark percentage (KNUST).
GPA Impact: Forms product with credit hours.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

KNUST First Class CWA CalculationCWA ≥ 70.0%

Engineering student at KNUST taking 16 credit hours.

Credits / Points:7 cr / 528.0 pts
Calculated GPA:75.43
Takeaway: Exceeds the 70.0% cutoff for First Class at KNUST.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

UG 4.0 GPA vs KNUST CWA System

UG uses a 4.0 GPA scale (First Class ≥ 3.60), whereas KNUST uses percentage CWA (First Class ≥ 70.0%).

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places; CWA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Audit courses are omitted from GPA/CWA.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered courses with credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades (UG) or raw percentage marks (KNUST).
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points or marks.
  4. 4. Divide total sum by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission, Accra, Ghana

GTEC Regulations & University of Ghana Academic Grading Guidelines

Statutory standards defining 4.0 GPA calculations and degree classifications across Ghanaian universities.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Kwame Osei-Tutu (Ghanaian Higher Education Quality Assurance Evaluator)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Akua Mensah • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Ghana University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Ghana university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated at the University of Ghana (UG Legon)?

At UG Legon, GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale: Multiply each course's grade point (A=4.0, B+=3.5, B=3.0, C+=2.5, C=2.0, D+=1.5, D=1.0, F=0.0) by its credit hours, sum all Quality Points, and divide by total credit hours. First Class Honours requires CGPA ≥ 3.60.

How is CWA calculated at KNUST?

At KNUST, Cumulative Weighted Average (CWA) is calculated by multiplying each course's raw percentage mark by its credit hours, summing the products, and dividing by total credit hours. First Class requires CWA ≥ 70.0%.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Ghana universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES