Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) Standard • 4.2 / 4.0 & NFQ

Ireland University GPA Calculator

The Irish University GPA Calculator calculates semester and degree grade point averages on the official National Framework of Qualifications (NFQ) 4.20 scale (used by University College Dublin - UCD) and 4.00 Honours percentage system (used by Trinity College Dublin - TCD, UCC, and University of Galway).

Scale Max: 4.2 Pts
Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4.2 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units6 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.97/ 4.2

Equivalent: 82.5% (First Class Honours)

119.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units30
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 119.0 ÷ 30 = 3.97

Official Ireland Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) & Higher Education Authority (HEA), Ireland standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Ireland

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Ireland universities.

In Ireland, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) & Higher Education Authority (HEA), Ireland. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

At University College Dublin (UCD) and Irish universities on the 4.2 scale, GPA is calculated by multiplying the numerical grade point (A+=4.2, A=4.0, A-=3.8, etc.) by module ECTS credits, summing all Grade Points, and dividing by total ECTS credits completed.

Standard Credit Term

ECTS Credits (Standard 30 ECTS per semester / 60 ECTS per year)

Annual Credit Load

60 ECTS Credits (180–240 ECTS for NFQ Level 8 Honours Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Official Grading System Matrix

Ireland University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A+ (90% – 100%)4.2090% – 100%First Class Honours (GPA ≥ 3.68)Dean's List / Distinction
A (80% – 89%)4.0080% – 89%First Class HonoursDean's List
A- (70% – 79%)3.8070% – 79%First Class HonoursGood Standing
B+ (65% – 69%)3.6065% – 69%Second Class Honours Grade 1 (2.1: 3.08–3.67)Good Standing
B (60% – 64%)3.4060% – 64%Second Class Honours Grade 1 (2.1)Good Standing
B- (55% – 59%)3.2055% – 59%Second Class Honours Grade 2 (2.2: 2.48–3.07)Good Standing
C+ (50% – 54%)3.0050% – 54%Second Class Honours Grade 2 (2.2)Satisfactory
D (40% – 49%)2.2040% – 49%Pass (GPA 2.00–2.47)Minimum Pass
F (<40%)0.000% – 39%FailMust Repeat / Resit
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Ireland Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Ireland.

UCD National Standard 4.2 Scale (University College Dublin)

Max 4.2 Pts

Official UCD 4.2 scale: A+=4.2, A=4.0, A-=3.8, B+=3.6, B=3.4, B-=3.2, C+=3.0, C=2.8, C-=2.6, D+=2.4, D=2.2, D-=2.0, F=0.0.

Credit Unit: ECTS CreditsDefault Load: 5 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point (0-4.2)} \times \text{ECTS})}{\sum \text{Total ECTS}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (ECTS Credits (Standard 30 ECTS per semester / 60 ECTS per year)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard Irish degree modules carry 5 or 10 ECTS credits. Final Year Research Projects carry 15 to 30 ECTS.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Grade Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{ECTS Credits}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Ireland University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Irish University Semester Example (UCD 4.2 Scale)

A Stage 3 Computer Science student completing 6 modules (30 ECTS credits) at UCD.

Worked Calculation • Ireland UCD 4.2
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
COMP30010: Data Structures & AlgorithmsA+ (4.20)4.2521.0
COMP30020: Computer NetworksA (4.00)4.0520.0
COMP30030: Distributed SystemsA- (3.80)3.8519.0
COMP30040: Software Engineering ProjectA+ (4.20)4.2521.0
MATH30050: Linear Algebra IIB+ (3.60)3.6518.0
COMP30060: Operating SystemsA (4.00)4.0520.0
Semester Totals:30 Units119.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Grade Points: (4.20×5)=21, (4.00×5)=20, (3.80×5)=19, (4.20×5)=21, (3.60×5)=18, (4.00×5)=20.

Step 2: Sum Grade Points: 119.0.

Step 3: Sum ECTS Credits: 30.

Step 4: Divide: 119.0 ÷ 30 = 3.97 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.97First Class Honours Standing (GPA ≥ 3.68)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Stage GPA measures performance in a single academic year; Degree GPA combines Stage 3 (30%) and Stage 4 (70%) for honours classification.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All modules are weighted strictly by ECTS credits.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

ECTS credit weighting is mandatory under Bologna Process guidelines.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Ireland (UCD 4.2 Scale): First Class Honours (1st): GPA 3.68–4.20; Second Class Honours Grade 1 (2.1): GPA 3.08–3.67; Second Class Honours Grade 2 (2.2): GPA 2.48–3.07; Pass: GPA 2.00–2.47.

\text{Irish Honours Cutoffs: } \text{First Class: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.68, \text{Second Class 2.1: } 3.08 - 3.67, \text{Second Class 2.2: } 2.48 - 3.07, \text{Pass: } 2.00 - 2.47
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Ireland

UCD utilizes the 4.20 GPA scale, while Trinity College Dublin (TCD) and UCC utilize the percentage honours system.

University College Dublin (UCD Standard)

4.2 GPA Scale (A+=4.2, A=4.0, A-=3.8...)

Key Rule: First Class Honours requires Degree GPA ≥ 3.68.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts state letter grades, ECTS credits, and semester GPA.

Academic Documentation

How to Read an Irish University Academic Transcript

An official transcript displays Module Code, Module Title, ECTS Credits, Letter Grade, Grade Point, and Award Classification.

ECTS CreditsEuropean credit weighting (typically 5 ECTS).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Grade Points.
Grade PointNumerical grade point (4.20 down to 0.00).
GPA Impact: Forms product with ECTS.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Second Class Honours Grade 1 (2.1) ExampleGPA 3.08–3.67

Student maintaining solid B+ and B grades.

Credits / Points:10 cr / 35.0 pts
Calculated GPA:3.50
Takeaway: Places student securely in 2.1 honours standing.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

4.2 Scale vs Standard 4.0 Scale

UCD's 4.2 scale awards 4.20 for an A+ grade. On standard international conversion, a 3.68+ UCD GPA maps to US 4.00 (First Class).

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Ungraded modules (Pass/Fail) are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered modules with ECTS credit values.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and UCD 4.2 grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points for Grade Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Grade Points by total ECTS credits.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI), Dublin, Ireland

QQI National Framework of Qualifications & UCD Academic Regulations

Official guidelines governing the 4.2 GPA grading scale and NFQ Level 8 degree classifications.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Sean O'Connor (Irish Higher Education Standards Evaluator)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Ciara Murphy • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Ireland University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Ireland university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated at UCD and Irish universities on the 4.2 scale?

At UCD, GPA is calculated on a 4.2 scale by multiplying each module's grade point (A+=4.2, A=4.0, A-=3.8, B+=3.6, B=3.4, B-=3.2, C+=3.0, C=2.8, D=2.2, F=0.0) by its ECTS credits, summing all Grade Points, and dividing by total ECTS. First Class Honours requires GPA ≥ 3.68.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Ireland universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES