Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator • 2026 Academic Standard

Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator

The Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator calculates semester and cumulative GPAs for students at Egyptian public and private universities operating on the Credit Hour System (نظام الساعات المعتمدة), including Cairo University, Ain Shams, AUC, GUC, and BUE.

Scale Max: 4
Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities & Private Universities
Real-Time Quality Points
100% Client-Side Privacy
Detailed Breakdown
Course Roster & Grades4 Courses
Calculated GPA ResultCalculating...
0.00/ 4.00

Summa Cum Laude / High Distinction

Total Credit Hours:12.0
Total Quality Points:43.30

Precision Note: Calculations maintain full floating-point precision internally and display rounded to 2 decimal places. Quality Points = Grade Point × Credits.

Course-by-Course Quality PointsReal-Time Verification

CourseGradePtsCrQ.Pts

What Is the Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator?

Essential definitions, letter-to-point mappings, and systemic academic context.

Egyptian universities following credit hour regulations map letter grades to grade points from 0.00 to 4.00, coupled with Arabic academic classifications (ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف / ممتاز / جيد جداً / جيد / مقبول / راسب).

Letter grades from A+ (4.0) down to D (1.0) determine graduation standing and Latin honors (مرتبة الشرف).

Standard credit-hour weighting applies across all faculties (Engineering, Medicine, Pharmacy, Business, Computer Science).

Important Institutional Note: Regulated by the Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities.

Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator Scale Chart & Grade-Point Table

Standard grade point mappings, percentage boundaries, and honors classification for Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities & Private Universities.

Scale Ceiling: 4
Letter Grade / MarkGrade PointsPercentage RangeAcademic Standing / Honors
A+4.0095 – 100%Excellent (ممتاز)
A4.0090 – 94%Excellent (ممتاز)
A-3.7085 – 89%Very Good (جيد جداً مرتفع)
B+3.3080 – 84%Very Good (جيد جداً)
B3.0075 – 79%Good (جيد مرتفع)
B-2.7070 – 74%Good (جيد)
C+2.3065 – 69%Satisfactory (مقبول مرتفع)
C2.0060 – 64%Satisfactory (مقبول)
D1.0050 – 59%Poor (ضعيف)
F0.00< 50%Fail (راسب)

* Note: This table represents the standard grading scale used by this calculator. Individual schools, colleges, and examination boards may use different grade-point mappings, including different values for plus and minus grades.

How the Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator Works (Step-by-Step Calculation Flow)

The complete mathematical path from qualitative classroom marks to cumulative transcript GPA.

1

Map Letter Grades to Egyptian Scale

A+/A = 4.0, A- = 3.7, B+ = 3.3, B = 3.0, B- = 2.7, C+ = 2.3, C = 2.0, C- = 1.7, D+ = 1.3, D = 1.0, F = 0.0.

2

Calculate Course Points

Multiply grade points by course credit hours (الساعات المعتمدة).

3

Sum and Divide

Divide total earned quality points by total credit hours.

Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator Calculation Formula & Terminology

Primary GPA Formula

GPA = Σ (Grade Points × Credit Hours) ÷ Total Credit Hours

Quality Points Formula

Quality Points = Grade Point × Credit Hours

Official calculation defined by Egyptian university bylaws for credit-hour undergraduate programs.

Formula Terminology Glossary

TermAcademic DefinitionFormula / Value
Excellent (ممتاز)GPA from 3.50 to 4.00 (Distinction).3.50 – 4.00
Very Good (جيد جداً)GPA from 3.00 to 3.49.3.00 – 3.49
Good (جيد)GPA from 2.50 to 2.99.2.50 – 2.99
Satisfactory (مقبول)GPA from 2.00 to 2.49.2.00 – 2.49

Worked Calculation Example (Manual Verification)

Cairo University Faculty of Engineering semester schedule.

Engineering Term
Course TitleLetter GradeGrade PointsCredit HoursQuality Points
Differential EquationsA4.00312.00
Fluid MechanicsB+3.3039.90
ThermodynamicsA-3.70311.10
Circuits & ElectronicsB3.0039.00
Engineering EthicsA4.00312.00
Total Summary15 Credits54.00 Total Quality Points

Step-by-Step Arithmetic:

  • Step 1: Convert grades to points: Diff Eq (4.0), Fluids (3.3), Thermo (3.7), Circuits (3.0), Ethics (4.0).
  • Step 2: Multiply by 3 credit hours each.
  • Step 3: Total Quality Points = 54.00 | Total Credits = 15.0.
  • Step 4: Divide: 54.00 ÷ 15.0 = 3.60 GPA.
Manual Verification Result: A 3.60 GPA achieves the 'Excellent' (ممتاز) classification with Honors eligibility.
Final Calculated GPA:3.60

Weighted vs. Unweighted Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator

Understanding course rigor adjustments, quality point bonuses, and transcript ceilings.

Egyptian Standard Scale

All accredited credit-hour university programs follow the unweighted 4.0 scale.

Degree Classification Standing

Cumulative GPA determines honors at graduation: 3.50+ for Excellent (ممتاز), 3.00+ for Very Good (جيد جداً).

Ceiling Clarification: Scale ceiling is 4.00.

Credit Weighting in Egyptian Programs

Major laboratory courses (3–4 credits) have substantial mathematical impact relative to 1–2 credit university requirements.

Engineering Design Project (4 Credits)4 Credits (A (4.00))
Language Elective (1 Credit)1 Credit (C (2.00))
Credit-Weighted GPA3.60
Flawed Simple Mean3.00

18.0 / 5 = 3.60 Weighted GPA vs 3.00 simple average.

Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator Number Reference Table (Deciles & Cutoffs)

Numerical GPA scores mapped to letter grades, percentage benchmarks, and honors classification.

GPA Value / RangeLetter EquivalentPercentage BenchmarkLatin Honors / Academic StandingCompetitive Standing
3.50 – 4.00A / A+85% – 100%Excellent (ممتاز)Honors Degree Standing
3.00 – 3.49B / B+75% – 84%Very Good (جيد جداً)Above Average
2.50 – 2.99C+ / B-65% – 74%Good (جيد)Average
2.00 – 2.49C60% – 64%Satisfactory (مقبول)Minimum Graduation
0.00 – 1.99D / F< 60%Fail (راسب)Academic Warning

Egyptian GPA to Percentage Benchmark

Standard conversion from GPA to percentage in Egyptian universities:

Full Percentage Converter Tool
GPA RangePercentage BenchmarkLetter EquivalentAcademic Status
3.70 – 4.0090% – 100%A / A+Excellent with Honors (ممتاز مع مرتبة الشرف)
3.30 – 3.6980% – 89%B+ / A-Very Good (جيد جداً)
2.70 – 3.2970% – 79%B- / BGood (جيد)
2.00 – 2.6960% – 69%C / C+Satisfactory (مقبول)
0.00 – 1.99< 60%FFail (راسب)

Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator to Letter Grade Equivalency

Reverse lookup reference table mapping cumulative GPA brackets back into course letter grade equivalents.

GPA RangeLetter GradeAcademic Description
4.00AExcellent (ممتاز)
3.30B+Very Good (جيد جداً)
2.70B-Good (جيد)
2.00CSatisfactory (مقبول)
0.00FFail (راسب)

Egyptian University Grading Rules

Guidelines across major Egyptian academic institutions:

Honors Degree (مرتبة الشرف)

Requires achieving an Excellent or Very Good cumulative GPA without failing any course throughout all undergraduate years.

Academic Warning Threshold

Students whose CGPA drops below 2.00 are placed on academic probation.

Important Calculation Limitations & Edge Cases

Special academic situations that may alter how your official university transcript GPA is computed.

Percentage Variance

Some traditional Egyptian universities without credit hours calculate on a raw percentage / percentage average.

Our Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator Calculation Methodology

Transparent, step-by-step computational protocol executed by our calculation engine.

Map course letter grades to points
Multiply by credit hours
Divide total points by total hours
Rounding Policy & Precision: Rounded to two decimal places.

Authoritative Sources & Institutional References

Official university registrar policies, academic catalogs, and governing educational bodies referenced for this grading scale.

Credit Hour Regulations

Supreme Council of Universities Egypt

Executive bylaws governing credit hour programs.

Frequently Asked Questions (Egypt 4.0 GPA Calculator)

Authoritative answers regarding grading cutoffs, credit hours, quality points, and conversions for Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities & Private Universities.

What is the minimum passing GPA in Egyptian credit-hour programs?

A cumulative GPA of 2.00 (C average) is required for graduation in Egyptian credit-hour programs.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES