Lebanese Ministry of Education Standard • 4.0 & 20-Point Scales

Lebanon University GPA Calculator

The Lebanese University GPA Calculator calculates grade point averages on the American 4.00 scale (used by American University of Beirut - AUB and Lebanese American University - LAU) as well as the French/Lebanese 20-point scale utilized by Université Saint-Joseph (USJ) and Lebanese University (LU).

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.80/ 4.0

Equivalent: 90.0% (Distinction)

57.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationDean's
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 57.0 ÷ 15 = 3.80

Official Lebanon Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Lebanon

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Lebanon universities.

In Lebanon, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

At AUB and LAU, GPA is calculated by multiplying each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, etc.) by its credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours registered.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course / 30 credits per year)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours per academic year (120–130 credits for Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Official Grading System Matrix

Lebanon University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (90% – 100%)4.0090% – 100%Distinction / Dean's Honor Roll (GPA ≥ 3.50)Dean's List
A- (87% – 89%)3.7087% – 89%Honors ListGood Standing
B+ (83% – 86%)3.3083% – 86%Good StandingGood Standing
B (80% – 82%)3.0080% – 82%Good StandingGood Standing
B- (77% – 79%)2.7077% – 79%SatisfactorySatisfactory
C+ (73% – 76%)2.3073% – 76%SatisfactorySatisfactory
C (70% – 72%)2.0070% – 72%PassMinimum Pass
D (60% – 69%)1.0060% – 69%WarningAcademic Warning
F (<60%)0.000% – 59%FailProbation / Repeat
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Lebanon Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Lebanon.

Standard Lebanese 4.0 Scale (AUB, LAU, BAU)

Max 4 Pts

Standard 4.0 scale: A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, C-=1.7, D+=1.3, D=1.0, F=0.0.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course

French-Lebanese 20-Point Scale (USJ, Lebanese University)

Max 20 Pts

Official 20-point scale: 16-20=Très Bien, 14-15.99=Bien, 12-13.99=Assez Bien, 10-11.99=Passable, <10=Ajourné (Fail).

Credit Unit: ECTS CreditsDefault Load: 6 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credits})}{\sum \text{Total Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course / 30 credits per year)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard undergraduate courses carry 3 credit hours. Laboratory sessions carry 1 credit hour, and final-year capstone design projects carry 3 to 6 credit hours.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Lebanon University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Lebanese University Semester Example (AUB/LAU 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Computer Science student taking 5 courses (15 credit hours) at AUB.

Worked Calculation • Lebanon 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CMPS253: Software EngineeringA (4.0)4.0312.0
CMPS255: Computer ArchitectureA- (3.7)3.7311.1
CMPS256: Advanced AlgorithmsA (4.0)4.0312.0
MATH218: Linear AlgebraB+ (3.3)3.339.9
ENGL203: Academic EnglishA (4.0)4.0312.0
Semester Totals:15 Units57.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.0×3)=12, (3.7×3)=11.1, (4.0×3)=12, (3.3×3)=9.9, (4.0×3)=12.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 57.0.

Step 3: Sum Credit Hours: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 57.0 ÷ 15 = 3.80 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.80Dean's Honor List / Distinction Standing (GPA ≥ 3.50)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Term GPA evaluates single-term Dean's Honor List eligibility (GPA ≥ 3.50). Cumulative CGPA determines graduation Latin honours.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by their credit hours.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under US regional accreditation (MSCHE / NECHE).

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

At AUB and LAU, Latin Honours cutoffs are: Distinction / Summa Cum Laude: GPA ≥ 3.80; High Distinction / Magna Cum Laude: GPA ≥ 3.60; Dean's Honor Roll: GPA ≥ 3.50.

\text{Latin Honours Cutoffs: } \text{Distinction (Summa): } \text{GPA } \ge 3.80, \text{High Distinction: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.60, \text{Dean's List: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.50
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Lebanon

Lebanese higher education is divided between American-model universities (AUB, LAU - 4.0 scale) and French-model institutions (USJ, LU - 20-point scale).

AUB & LAU (American Model)

US 4.0 Scale (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3...)

Key Rule: Dean's Honor List requires GPA ≥ 3.50.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts state letter grades, semester GPA, and cumulative CGPA.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Lebanese University Academic Transcript

An official transcript displays Course Codes, Descriptive Titles, Credit Hours, Letter Grades, Quality Points, Term GPA, and Cumulative CGPA.

Credit Hours (Cr)Academic weight assigned to the course (typically 3 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Quality Points.
Quality Points (QP)Product of Grade Point and Credit Hours.
GPA Impact: Numerator for GPA.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Distinction Honors BenchmarkGPA ≥ 3.80

Student maintaining nearly straight A grades across all core degree courses.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 24.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Meets cutoff for top university honours.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

American 4.0 vs French 20-Point Scale

AUB and LAU use the US 4.0 scale, whereas USJ and Lebanese University evaluate performance on the French 20-point scale (where 16/20 is Très Bien).

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credited remedial intensive English courses are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List enrolled courses and assigned credit hours.
  2. 2. Map letter grades to 4.0 grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credit hours by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

American University of Beirut, Lebanon

AUB University Catalogue & Academic Standing Bylaws

Official statutory guidelines defining the 4.0 grading system, Dean's List, and Latin honors.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Ziad Khoury (Lebanese Higher Education Evaluator)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Nada Trad • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Lebanon University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Lebanon university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated at AUB and LAU in Lebanon?

At AUB and LAU, GPA is calculated on the US 4.0 scale by multiplying each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0) by its credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours. Dean's Honor Roll requires GPA ≥ 3.50.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Lebanon universities and international grading systems.

Lebanon University GPA Calculators

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES