South Korean Academic Standard • 4.5 / 4.3 Scale & GKS Conversion

South Korea University GPA Calculator

The South Korea & GKS Scholarship GPA Calculator computes semester and cumulative grade point averages on the Korean 4.50 and 4.30 scales (utilized by Seoul National University, KAIST, Yonsei, and Korea University) and converts international grades into official Global Korea Scholarship (GKS / KGSP) percentage criteria (minimum 80% or top 20% class rank).

Scale Max: 4.5 Pts
National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4.5 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
4.00/ 4.5

Equivalent: 92.5% (GKS Qualified)

60.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationDean's
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 60.0 ÷ 15 = 4.00

Official South Korea Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in South Korea

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across South Korea universities.

In South Korea, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In South Korea, your GPA is calculated by multiplying each course's grade point (e.g. A+=4.5, A0=4.0, B+=3.5) by the course credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours attempted.

Standard Credit Term

Credits (Hakjeom: standard 3 credits per course)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credits (130–140 total credits for a 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Official Grading System Matrix

South Korea University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A+ (95% – 100%)4.5095% – 100%Summa Cum Laude / GKS ElitePresident's Award
A0 (90% – 94%)4.0090% – 94%Magna Cum LaudeDean's List
B+ (85% – 89%)3.5085% – 89%Cum LaudeGKS Eligible (≥80%)
B0 (80% – 84%)3.0080% – 84%Good StandingGKS Minimum Benchmark
C+ (75% – 79%)2.5075% – 79%SatisfactorySatisfactory
C0 (70% – 74%)2.0070% – 74%SatisfactorySatisfactory
D+ (65% – 69%)1.5065% – 69%PassMinimum Pass
D0 (60% – 64%)1.0060% – 64%PassAcademic Warning
F (<60%)0.000% – 59%FailAcademic Probation
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by South Korea Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in South Korea.

Standard Korean 4.5 Scale (Yonsei, Korea University, Sungkyunkwan)

Max 4.5 Pts

Standard 4.5 scale with 0.5 increments: A+=4.5, A0=4.0, B+=3.5, B0=3.0, C+=2.5, C0=2.0, D+=1.5, D0=1.0, F=0.

Credit Unit: Credits (Hakjeom)Default Load: 3 per course

Seoul National University (SNU) & KAIST 4.3 Scale

Max 4.3 Pts

4.3 scale with plus/zero/minus: A+=4.3, A0=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B0=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C0=2.0, C-=1.7, D+=1.3, D0=1.0, D-=0.7, F=0.

Credit Unit: CreditsDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credits})}{\sum \text{Total Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credits (Hakjeom: standard 3 credits per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard lecture courses carry 3 credits. For GKS Scholarship applications administered by NIIED, applicants must have a cumulative GPA of 80% (or 2.64/4.0, 2.80/4.3, 2.91/4.5, 3.23/5.0) or rank within the top 20% of their class.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credits (Hakjeom)}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (South Korea University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Korean University Semester Example (4.5 Scale)

A sophomore student taking 5 courses (15 credits) at a Korean university.

Worked Calculation • Korean 4.5 Scale
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
KOR201: Korean Language & LiteratureA+4.5313.5
BUS201: Principles of ManagementA04.0312.0
ECON201: MicroeconomicsB+3.5310.5
STAT201: Business StatisticsA+4.5313.5
MKT201: Marketing StrategyB+3.5310.5
Semester Totals:15 Units60.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Multiply grade points by credits: (4.5×3)=13.5, (4.0×3)=12.0, (3.5×3)=10.5, (4.5×3)=13.5, (3.5×3)=10.5.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 13.5 + 12.0 + 10.5 + 13.5 + 10.5 = 60.0.

Step 3: Sum Credits: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 60.0 ÷ 15 = 4.00 GPA on 4.5 scale.

Resulting Semester GPA: 4.00Dean's List / GKS Qualified Standing

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Korean university transcripts report individual semester GPAs and overall cumulative GPA alongside an official percentile score (Baekbun-yul).

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted by credit hours. Pass/Fail courses (S/U) earn credit hours towards graduation but are excluded from GPA calculation.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under Korean Ministry of Education guidelines.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

NIIED provides an official GPA Conversion Table (Appendix of GKS guidelines) converting 4.0, 4.3, 4.5, and 5.0 scale GPAs into a standardized 100-point percentage score.

\text{GKS Benchmark: } \text{Min 80\% or GPA } \ge 2.64/4.0 \text{ or } 2.91/4.5 \text{ for Scholarship Eligibility}
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in South Korea

Seoul National University (SNU) and KAIST use the 4.3 scale, whereas Yonsei, Korea University, and most Korean private universities use the standard 4.5 scale.

Korean 4.5 Scale Universities (Yonsei, Korea Uni)

4.5 Scale (A+=4.5, A0=4.0, B+=3.5...)

Key Rule: Minimum 2.91 / 4.50 required for GKS eligibility.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show both GPA and 100-point percentile score.

SNU & KAIST

4.3 Scale (A+=4.3, A0=4.0, A-=3.7...)

Key Rule: Minimum 2.80 / 4.30 required for GKS eligibility.

Transcript Quirk: Fine-grained plus/zero/minus grading.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a South Korean University Transcript (Seongjeok Jeungmyeongseo)

Korean transcripts display subject names (in Korean & English), credit hours (Hakjeom), letter grades, GPA, and official percentile score (Baekbun-yul / 100-point score).

Hakjeom (Credits)Course credit hours (typically 3 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Quality Points.
Pyeongjeom (GPA)Calculated semester and cumulative GPA on 4.5 or 4.3 scale.
GPA Impact: Evaluates academic honours and graduation.
Baekbun-yul (Percentile)Official converted score out of 100.
GPA Impact: Crucial for GKS scholarship and Korean graduate school admission.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

GKS Minimum 80% Cutoff ValidationGKS Rule

Applicant verifying if their cumulative record meets GKS NIIED requirements.

Credits / Points:120 cr / 384.0 pts
Calculated GPA:3.20
Takeaway: Meets NIIED 80% cutoff requirement.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

4.5 vs 4.3 Scale Variance

SNU and KAIST use a 4.3 scale, whereas Yonsei and Korea University use 4.5. NIIED provides separate conversion tables for each scale.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Pass/Fail (S/U) subjects are excluded from GPA.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. Identify completed courses and credits (Hakjeom).
  2. 2. Convert letter grades to 4.5 or 4.3 grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points to obtain Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credits.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

National Institute for International Education (NIIED), Republic of Korea

Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) Guidelines & NIIED GPA Conversion Table

Official statutory guidelines governing GKS scholarship eligibility, GPA cutoffs, and conversion matrices.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Min-Jun Park (Korean Higher Education & GKS Admissions Advisor)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Hye-Jin Lee • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (South Korea University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding South Korea university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How do I calculate GPA for the Global Korea Scholarship (GKS)?

For the GKS Scholarship (NIIED), your cumulative GPA must be at least 80% or rank in the top 20% of your graduating class. On standard scales, minimum cutoffs are: 2.64 on a 4.0 scale, 2.80 on a 4.3 scale, 2.91 on a 4.5 scale, or 3.23 on a 5.0 scale.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual South Korea universities and international grading systems.

South Korea University GPA Calculators

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES