Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) Standard • 4.0 CGPA Scale

Malaysia University GPA Calculator

The Malaysian University GPA & CGPA Calculator computes semester GPA and cumulative CGPA on the standardized Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) and Malaysian Qualifications Framework (MQF) 4.00 scale used by Universiti Malaya (UM), UTM, USM, UKM, UPM, and private universities (Monash Malaysia, Sunway, Taylor's).

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.81/ 4.0

Equivalent: 82.5% (First Class)

61.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units16
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 61.0 ÷ 16 = 3.81

Official Malaysia Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) & Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE) standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Malaysia

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Malaysia universities.

In Malaysia, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) & Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE). The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Under Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) regulations, GPA is computed by multiplying the numerical grade point earned in each course by its assigned credit hours, summing all Grade Value Points, and dividing by total credit hours registered. Cumulative CGPA combines all completed semesters.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (1 credit = 40 student learning hours / SLT)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours per academic year (120–135 credits for 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Official Grading System Matrix

Malaysia University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A+ (90% – 100%)4.0090% – 100%First Class Honours (CGPA ≥ 3.70)Royal Education Award / Dean's List
A (80% – 89%)4.0080% – 89%First Class HonoursDean's List
A- (75% – 79%)3.6775% – 79%First Class HonoursDean's List
B+ (70% – 74%)3.3370% – 74%Second Class Honours Upper (2:1)Good Academic Standing
B (65% – 69%)3.0065% – 69%Second Class Honours Upper (2:1)Good Academic Standing
B- (60% – 64%)2.6760% – 64%Second Class Honours Lower (2:2)Satisfactory
C+ (55% – 59%)2.3355% – 59%Second Class Honours Lower (2:2)Satisfactory
C (50% – 54%)2.0050% – 54%Third Class / PassMinimum Pass
C- (45% – 49%)1.6745% – 49%Conditional PassAcademic Warning
D (40% – 44%)1.0040% – 44%FailRepeat Required
F (<40%)0.000% – 39%FailAcademic Probation / Retake
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Malaysia Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Malaysia.

MQA National Standard 4.0 Scale (UM, UTM, USM, UKM)

Max 4 Pts

Official MQA scale: A+=4.00, A=4.00, A-=3.67, B+=3.33, B=3.00, B-=2.67, C+=2.33, C=2.00, C-=1.67, D+=1.33, D=1.00, F=0.00.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA / CGPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (1 credit = 40 student learning hours / SLT)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses carry 3 or 4 credit hours. Final Year Projects (FYP) and Industrial Training (Internship) are 6 to 12 credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Grade Value Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{Course Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Malaysia University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Malaysian University Semester Example (MQA 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Software Engineering student taking 5 courses (16 credit hours).

Worked Calculation • Malaysia MQA 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
SECJ3104: Applications DevelopmentA (4.00)4.0416.0
SECJ3553: Artificial IntelligenceA- (3.67)3.7311.0
SECJ3483: Software Quality AssuranceA (4.00)4.0312.0
SECP3113: Final Year Project 1A+ (4.00)4.0312.0
UBSS1032: EntrepreneurshipB+ (3.33)3.3310.0
Semester Totals:16 Units61.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Multiply grade points by credit hours: (4.00×4)=16.0, (3.67×3)=11.01, (4.00×3)=12.0, (4.00×3)=12.0, (3.33×3)=9.99.

Step 2: Sum Grade Value Points: 16.0 + 11.01 + 12.0 + 12.0 + 9.99 = 61.00.

Step 3: Sum Credit Hours: 16.

Step 4: Divide: 61.00 ÷ 16 = 3.81 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.81First Class Honours / Dean's List Standing (CGPA ≥ 3.70)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

GPA evaluates a single semester; cumulative CGPA determines degree classification and scholarship loan waivers (such as PTPTN loan exemption for First Class).

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses in Malaysia are weighted strictly by their credit hours.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under MQF regulations.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Malaysia, degree classifications are strictly standardized: First Class: CGPA 3.70–4.00; Second Class Upper (2:1): CGPA 3.00–3.69; Second Class Lower (2:2): CGPA 2.50–2.99; Third Class: CGPA 2.00–2.49.

\text{Degree Classification: } \text{First Class: } \text{CGPA } \ge 3.70, \text{Second Upper (2:1): } 3.00 - 3.69, \text{Second Lower (2:2): } 2.50 - 2.99, \text{Third: } 2.00 - 2.49
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Malaysia

Public and private universities in Malaysia follow the standardized MQA 4.0 CGPA framework.

Malaysian Universities (MQA Standard)

4.0 CGPA Scale (A+=4.0, A=4.0, A-=3.67...)

Key Rule: CGPA ≥ 3.70 qualifies for First Class Honours and PTPTN Loan Exemption.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts display GPA, CGPA, and total credit hours.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Malaysian University Academic Transcript

An official Malaysian university transcript displays Course Code, Course Title, Credit Hours, Grade, Grade Point, GPA, and cumulative CGPA.

Credit Hours (Kredit)Course academic weight (typically 3 or 4 credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Grade Value Points.
Grade Point (Mata Gred)Numerical grade point (4.00, 3.67, 3.33, etc.).
GPA Impact: Forms product with credits.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

PTPTN Loan Exemption BenchmarkCGPA ≥ 3.70

Student maintaining First Class Honours average across all 8 semesters.

Credits / Points:12 cr / 48.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Eligible for full loan conversion into a government scholarship.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

PTPTN Loan Exemption Verification

While CGPA ≥ 3.70 is standard for First Class, exact PTPTN conversion criteria depend on institutional accreditation and class percentile.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA and CGPA are rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Co-curricular courses with Pass/Fail (L/G) are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List all enrolled courses with credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and MQA grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credit hours by grade points for Grade Value Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Grade Value Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA), Cyberjaya, Malaysia

Malaysian Qualifications Framework (MQF) 2nd Edition Guidelines

National statutory framework defining 4.0 grading standards, student learning hours, and degree classifications.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Azlan Mohd Noor (Malaysian Higher Education Quality Assurance Specialist)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Dr. Noraini Binti Idris • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Malaysia University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Malaysia university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is CGPA calculated in Malaysian universities on the 4.0 scale?

In Malaysian universities, CGPA is calculated by multiplying each course's grade point (A+=4.00, A=4.00, A-=3.67, B+=3.33, B=3.00, B-=2.67, C+=2.33, C=2.00, D=1.00, F=0.00) by its credit hours, summing all Grade Value Points, and dividing by total credit hours. Formula: CGPA = Total Grade Value Points ÷ Total Credit Hours. First Class requires CGPA ≥ 3.70.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Malaysia universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES