UGC Nepal Standard • 4.0 CGPA & NEB Board Matrix

Nepal University GPA Calculator

The Nepali GPA Calculator computes semester GPA and cumulative CGPA on the official 4.00 grading scale utilized by Tribhuvan University (TU), Kathmandu University (KU), Pokhara University (PU), and Purbanchal University, as well as National Examinations Board (NEB Class 11 & 12) GPA assessments.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.74/ 4.0

Equivalent: 82.5% (Distinction)

56.1

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 56.1 ÷ 15 = 3.74

Official Nepal Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal & National Examinations Board (NEB) standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Nepal

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Nepal universities.

In Nepal, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal & National Examinations Board (NEB). The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

At Nepali universities, GPA is calculated by multiplying each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, etc.) by its assigned credit hours, summing all Weighted Points, and dividing by total registered credit hours.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course / 15-18 per semester)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours (120–136 credit hours for 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Official Grading System Matrix

Nepal University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (90% – 100%)4.0090% – 100%DistinctionGold Medal / Dean's List
A- (80% – 89.9%)3.7080% – 89.9%First Division with DistinctionGood Standing
B+ (70% – 79.9%)3.3070% – 79.9%First DivisionGood Standing
B (60% – 69.9%)3.0060% – 69.9%First DivisionSatisfactory
B- (55% – 59.9%)2.7055% – 59.9%Second DivisionSatisfactory
C+ (50% – 54.9%)2.3050% – 54.9%Second DivisionSatisfactory
C (45% – 49.9%)2.0045% – 49.9%Pass DivisionMinimum Pass
D (40% – 44.9%)1.0040% – 44.9%Conditional PassProbation Warning
F (<40%)0.000% – 39.9%FailNon-Graded (NG)
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Nepal Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Nepal.

Tribhuvan University (TU) & UGC Nepal 4.0 Scale

Max 4 Pts

Official TU semester grading scale: A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{SGPA / CGPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (Standard 3 credit hours per course / 15-18 per semester)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard undergraduate courses carry 3 credit hours. Core laboratory modules are 1 or 2 credits, and Final Year Projects / Internships are 6 credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Weighted Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Course Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Nepal University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Nepali University Semester Example (TU 4.0 Scale)

A 4th-semester BSc CSIT student completing 5 courses (15 credit hours).

Worked Calculation • Nepal TU 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CSC257: Theory of ComputationA4.0312.0
CSC258: Computer NetworksA-3.7311.1
CSC259: Operating SystemsA4.0312.0
CSC260: Database ManagementB+3.339.9
CSC261: Artificial IntelligenceA-3.7311.1
Semester Totals:15 Units56.1 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.0×3)=12, (3.7×3)=11.1, (4.0×3)=12, (3.3×3)=9.9, (3.7×3)=11.1.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 56.1.

Step 3: Sum Credits: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 56.1 ÷ 15 = 3.74 SGPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.74First Division with Distinction

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

SGPA evaluates a single semester; cumulative CGPA measures degree progress across all completed trimesters or semesters.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All collegiate courses are credit-weighted. NEB secondary board exams calculate GPA across subject weightings.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under UGC Nepal accreditation rules.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Nepal, a CGPA of 3.60+ represents Distinction, 3.00–3.59 is First Division, and 2.50–2.99 is Second Division.

\text{TU Official: } \text{Percentage (\%)} \approx \text{CGPA} \times 20 + 20 \quad | \quad \text{Or: } (\text{CGPA} / 4.0) \times 100
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Nepal

Tribhuvan University and Kathmandu University utilize standardized 4.0 scales with minor letter-tier cutoffs.

TU & KU Standard

4.0 Scale

Key Rule: Minimum CGPA of 2.00 required for undergraduate degree award.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show SGPA, CGPA, and letter grades.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Nepali University Transcript

Transcripts issued by the Office of the Controller of Examinations show course codes, credit hours, grades earned, SGPA, and cumulative CGPA.

Credit HoursAcademic course weighting (typically 3 credit hours).
GPA Impact: Multiplies grade points.
Letter GradeGrade achieved (A, A-, B+, B, C, F).
GPA Impact: Converted to numerical grade points.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Distinction BenchmarkCGPA ≥ 3.60

Student maintaining consistent A and A- grades.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 24.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Secures highest degree honours in Nepal.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Old Percentage vs Modern Semester CGPA

Older annual system programs at TU used percentage divisions, while modern semester programs strictly use 4.0 CGPA.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: CGPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credit audit courses are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered subjects with credit hours.
  2. 2. Map letter grade to TU grade point.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Sum Quality Points and divide by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Tribhuvan University, Kirtipur, Kathmandu

Tribhuvan University Examination Regulations & Grading System

Official statutory guidelines governing TU semester 4.0 scale CGPA calculations.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Bikash Adhikari (Nepali Higher Education & UGC Curriculum Advisor)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Sunita Shrestha • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Nepal University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Nepal university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated at Tribhuvan University (TU) in Nepal?

At Tribhuvan University, GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale by multiplying each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0) by its credit hours, summing total Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Nepal universities and international grading systems.

Nepal University GPA Calculators

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES