National Universities Commission (NUC) Standard • 5.0 Scale

Nigeria University GPA Calculator

The Nigerian University GPA & CGPA Calculator computes semester GPA and cumulative CGPA on the standardized National Universities Commission (NUC) 5.00 grading scale used across federal, state, and private universities in Nigeria (including UNILAG, University of Ibadan, OAU, Covenant University, and UNN).

Scale Max: 5.0 Pts
National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 5 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units6 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
4.67/ 5.0

Equivalent: 72.5% (First Class)

84.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units18
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 84.0 ÷ 18 = 4.67

Official Nigeria Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Nigeria

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Nigeria universities.

In Nigeria, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Under NUC guidelines, GPA is computed by multiplying the numerical grade point earned (A=5, B=4, C=3, D=2, E=1, F=0) by the course credit units to find Weighted Grade Points (WGP). CGPA = Total Cumulative WGP ÷ Total Cumulative Credit Units.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Units (Typically 2 to 4 credit units per course)

Annual Credit Load

36–48 Credit Units per academic session

Regulatory Authority

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Official Grading System Matrix

Nigeria University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (70% – 100%)5.0070% – 100%First Class Honours (CGPA 4.50–5.00)Dean's Roll of Honours
B (60% – 69%)4.0060% – 69%Second Class Honours Upper Division (2:1)Good Academic Standing
C (50% – 59%)3.0050% – 59%Second Class Honours Lower Division (2:2)Good Standing
D (45% – 49%)2.0045% – 49%Third Class HonoursSatisfactory
E (40% – 44%)1.0040% – 44%Pass DegreeMinimum Pass
F (<40%)0.000% – 39%FailCarryover / Repeat
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Nigeria Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Nigeria.

NUC National Standard 5.0 Scale (UNILAG, UI, OAU, Covenant)

Max 5 Pts

Official NUC 5.0 scale: 70-100% = A (5.0, First Class), 60-69% = B (4.0, 2:1), 50-59% = C (3.0, 2:2), 45-49% = D (2.0, 3rd), 40-44% = E (1.0, Pass), 0-39% = F (0.0).

Credit Unit: Credit UnitsDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA / CGPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point (0-5)} \times \text{Credit Units})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Units}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Units (Typically 2 to 4 credit units per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 2, 3, or 4 credit units. Final Year Research Projects carry 6 credit units.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Weighted Grade Points (WGP)} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Units}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Nigeria University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Nigerian University Semester Example (NUC 5.0 Scale)

A 300-level Computer Science student completing 6 courses (18 credit units).

Worked Calculation • NUC 5.0 Scale
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CSC 301: Operating SystemsA (76%)5.0315.0
CSC 303: Database DesignA (72%)5.0315.0
CSC 305: Software EngineeringB (64%)4.0312.0
MAT 301: Numerical AnalysisA (81%)5.0315.0
CSC 307: Computer NetworksB (68%)4.0312.0
GNS 301: Entrepreneurship StudiesA (74%)5.0315.0
Semester Totals:18 Units84.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate WGP: (5.0×3)=15, (5.0×3)=15, (4.0×3)=12, (5.0×3)=15, (4.0×3)=12, (5.0×3)=15.

Step 2: Sum WGP: 84.0.

Step 3: Sum Units: 18.

Step 4: Divide: 84.0 ÷ 18 = 4.67 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 4.67First Class Honours Standing (CGPA ≥ 4.50)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Grade Point Average (GPA) is computed per semester. Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) combines all semesters to date.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by their credit units.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under Nigerian university statutes.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Nigeria, degree classifications are determined by final cumulative CGPA: 4.50–5.00 = First Class Honours; 3.50–4.49 = Second Class Upper (2:1); 2.40–3.49 = Second Class Lower (2:2); 1.50–2.39 = Third Class; 1.00–1.49 = Pass.

\text{NUC Class Divisions: } 4.50-5.00 \rightarrow \text{First Class}, 3.50-4.49 \rightarrow 2:1, 2.40-3.49 \rightarrow 2:2, 1.50-2.39 \rightarrow \text{Third Class}
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Nigeria

All Nigerian universities follow the standardized 5.00 grading system established by the National Universities Commission (NUC).

Nigerian Universities (NUC Standard)

NUC 5.0 Scale (A=5, B=4, C=3, D=2, E=1, F=0)

Key Rule: First Class requires CGPA 4.50–5.00; 2:1 requires 3.50–4.49.

Transcript Quirk: Failed courses (Carryovers) remain on transcript.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Nigerian University Academic Transcript

Transcripts display course codes, titles, credit units, marks, letter grades, Total Credit Units (TCU), Total Weighted Grade Points (TWGP), GPA, and CGPA.

Course Code & UnitsCourse designation and credit weighting (e.g., CSC 301, 3 Units).
GPA Impact: Multiplier for WGP.
Weighted Grade Points (WGP)Credit Units × Grade Point.
GPA Impact: Numerator for CGPA.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Second Class Upper (2:1) ExampleCGPA 3.50–4.49

Student maintaining solid B and A grades.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 24.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Solid 2:1 degree classification.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

5.0 Scale vs US 4.0 Scale

A Nigerian 5.0 CGPA cannot be converted to US 4.0 by multiplying by 0.8. A 4.50/5.00 First Class converts to US 3.80–4.00.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: CGPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Audited courses are omitted from CGPA calculation.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered courses with credit units.
  2. 2. Retrieve composite percentage score (CA 30% + Exam 70%).
  3. 3. Map to NUC grade points (70%+=5, 60-69%=4, 50-59%=3, 45-49%=2, 40-44%=1, <40%=0).
  4. 4. Multiply units by grade points for WGP and divide by total credit units.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

National Universities Commission, Abuja, Nigeria

National Universities Commission (NUC) Benchmark Minimum Academic Standards (BMAS / CCMAS)

Statutory standards defining 5.0 grading matrices and degree classifications across Nigerian universities.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Babatunde Adeyemi (Nigerian University Academic Affairs Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Ngozi Eze • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Nigeria University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Nigeria university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is CGPA calculated on a 5.0 scale in Nigerian universities?

Under NUC guidelines: Multiply each course's grade point (A=5, B=4, C=3, D=2, E=1, F=0) by its credit units, sum all Weighted Grade Points (WGP), and divide by total credit units attempted. CGPA = Total WGP ÷ Total Credit Units.

What CGPA is required for a First Class degree in Nigeria?

Under NUC standards, a cumulative CGPA of 4.50 to 5.00 out of 5.00 is required to graduate with First Class Honours.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Nigeria universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES