UGC Sri Lanka Standard • 4.0 Scale & SLQF Framework

Sri Lanka University GPA Calculator

The Sri Lankan University GPA Calculator calculates grade point averages on the standardized University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka 4.00 grading scale and Sri Lanka Qualifications Framework (SLQF) utilized across national universities including University of Colombo, University of Peradeniya, University of Moratuwa, and University of Sri Jayewardenepura.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.80/ 4.0

Equivalent: 82.0% (First Class)

57.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 57.0 ÷ 15 = 3.80

Official Sri Lanka Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka & Ministry of Education standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Sri Lanka

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Sri Lanka universities.

In Sri Lanka, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka & Ministry of Education. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Under UGC Sri Lanka guidelines, GPA is computed by multiplying each course's grade point (A+=4.0, A=4.0, A-=3.7, etc.) by its assigned credits, adding all Quality Points, and dividing by total attempted credits.

Standard Credit Term

Academic Credits (1 credit = 15 lecture hours or 30-45 practical hours)

Annual Credit Load

30 Credits per academic year (120 credits for 4-year Honours degree)

Regulatory Authority

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Official Grading System Matrix

Sri Lanka University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A+ (85% – 100%)4.0085% – 100%First Class Honours (GPA ≥ 3.70)Vice Chancellor's Award
A (75% – 84%)4.0075% – 84%First Class HonoursDean's List
A- (70% – 74%)3.7070% – 74%First Class HonoursGood Standing
B+ (65% – 69%)3.3065% – 69%Second Class Upper (GPA ≥ 3.30)Good Standing
B (60% – 64%)3.0060% – 64%Second Class Lower (GPA ≥ 3.00)Good Standing
B- (55% – 59%)2.7055% – 59%Second Class LowerSatisfactory
C+ (50% – 54%)2.3050% – 54%Pass (GPA ≥ 2.00)Satisfactory
C (45% – 49%)2.0045% – 49%Pass ClassMinimum Pass
C- (40% – 44%)1.7040% – 44%Conditional PassAcademic Warning
D (30% – 39%)1.0030% – 39%FailRepeat Required
E (<30%)0.000% – 29%FailRepeat Course
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Sri Lanka Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Sri Lanka.

UGC Sri Lanka Standard 4.0 Scale (Colombo, Moratuwa, Peradeniya)

Max 4 Pts

Standard national 4.0 scale: A+=4.0, A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, C-=1.7, D+=1.3, D=1.0, E=0.0.

Credit Unit: CreditsDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credits})}{\sum \text{Total Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Academic Credits (1 credit = 15 lecture hours or 30-45 practical hours)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard degree modules are 2 or 3 credits. Final-year industrial training and research dissertations are 6 to 12 credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Course Credits}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Sri Lanka University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Sri Lankan University Semester Example (UGC 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year engineering student taking 5 modules (15 credits) at a Sri Lankan national university.

Worked Calculation • Sri Lanka UGC 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CS3012: Software ArchitectureA+4.0312.0
CS3022: Database EngineeringA4.0312.0
CS3032: Computer SecurityA-3.7311.1
CS3042: Distributed SystemsB+3.339.9
EN3010: Engineering EconomicsA4.0312.0
Semester Totals:15 Units57.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.00×3)=12, (4.00×3)=12, (3.70×3)=11.1, (3.30×3)=9.9, (4.00×3)=12.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 57.00.

Step 3: Sum Credits: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 57.00 ÷ 15 = 3.80 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.80First Class Honours Standing (GPA ≥ 3.70)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses single-term performance. Overall degree GPA determines honours class classification at graduation.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by SLQF credits.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is required for UGC degree certification.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Sri Lanka, degree honours classes are strictly tied to cumulative GPA cutoffs (First Class ≥ 3.70, Second Upper ≥ 3.30, Second Lower ≥ 3.00, Pass ≥ 2.00).

\text{Degree Classes: } \text{First Class: } \text{GPA } \ge 3.70, \text{Second Upper (2:1): } \text{GPA } \ge 3.30, \text{Second Lower (2:2): } \text{GPA } \ge 3.00, \text{Pass: } \text{GPA } \ge 2.00
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Sri Lanka

Sri Lankan national universities follow the standardized UGC 4.0 scale aligned with the SLQF (Sri Lanka Qualifications Framework).

UGC Sri Lanka National Standard

SLQF 4.0 Scale

Key Rule: First Class requires GPA ≥ 3.70; Second Upper requires GPA ≥ 3.30.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show grades, credits, GPA, and class award.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Sri Lankan University Academic Transcript

Official transcripts display module codes, module titles, credit values, awarded letter grades, grade points, and Cumulative GPA (CGPA).

Module Code & CreditsModule designation and SLQF credit value.
GPA Impact: Weight multiplier for Quality Points.
Grade Point Value (GPV)Numerical grade point (4.00 down to 0.00).
GPA Impact: Forms product with credits.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Second Class Upper (2:1) StandingGPA 3.30–3.69

Student maintaining consistent B+ and A- grades.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 21.0 pts
Calculated GPA:3.50
Takeaway: Places student comfortably in Second Upper.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

SLQF vs US Credit Equivalency

1 Sri Lankan SLQF credit equals 1 US semester credit hour. A GPA ≥ 3.70 directly represents First Class Honours.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credited language and auxiliary units are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered modules and assigned credits.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and SLQF grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credits by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credits.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka Qualifications Framework (SLQF) Guidelines & UGC Grading Norms

Official statutory guidelines defining the 4.0 grading system and degree honours classifications.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Kanchana Bandara (Sri Lankan Higher Education Policy Advisor)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Anura Jayasumana • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Sri Lanka University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Sri Lanka university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How is GPA calculated in Sri Lankan universities?

Under UGC Sri Lanka and SLQF rules, GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale by multiplying each module's grade point (A+=4.0, A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, C-=1.7, D=1.0, E=0.0) by its credits, summing total Quality Points, and dividing by total credits. First Class Honours requires GPA ≥ 3.70.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Sri Lanka universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES