6.0 GPA Calculator โ€ข 2026 Academic Standard

6.0 GPA Calculator

The 6.0 GPA Calculator calculates weighted grade point averages for high school students in Texas and specialized US school districts that operate on a 6.0 maximum grading scale for Advanced Placement (AP), International Baccalaureate (IB), and Dual Credit courses.

Scale Max: 6
Texas High Schools (AISD, HISD, NEISD) & 6.0 Weighted Systems
Real-Time Quality Points
100% Client-Side Privacy
Detailed Breakdown
Course Roster & Grades4 Courses
Calculated GPA ResultCalculating...
0.00/ 6.00

Summa Cum Laude / High Distinction

Total Credit Hours:12.0
Total Quality Points:43.30

Precision Note: Calculations maintain full floating-point precision internally and display rounded to 2 decimal places. Quality Points = Grade Point ร— Credits.

Course-by-Course Quality PointsReal-Time Verification

CourseGradePtsCrQ.Pts

What Is the 6.0 GPA Calculator?

Essential definitions, letter-to-point mappings, and systemic academic context.

In a 6.0 weighted grading system (prominently used across Texas public school districts), course difficulty is organized into three tiers: Tier 1 (AP/IB) receives up to 6.0 points for an A; Tier 2 (Honors / Pre-AP / Dual Credit) receives up to 5.5 or 5.0 points; Tier 3 (On-Level / Regular) receives up to 4.0 or 5.0 points depending on district formulas.

A score of 100 in an AP course converts to 6.00 grade points, 95 to 5.50, and so forth, providing granular precision for calculating class rank and automatic state university admissions.

Allows rigorous academic students to attain GPAs approaching 6.00, separating top percentiles without tiebreakers.

Important Institutional Note: Used across prominent Texas districts such as Austin ISD, Houston ISD, North East ISD, and Katy ISD.

6.0 GPA Calculator Scale Chart & Grade-Point Table

Standard grade point mappings, percentage boundaries, and honors classification for Texas High Schools (AISD, HISD, NEISD) & 6.0 Weighted Systems.

Scale Ceiling: 6
Letter Grade / MarkGrade PointsPercentage RangeAcademic Standing / Honors
100 (AP)6.00100%Maximum AP
95 (AP)5.5095%High AP
90 (AP)5.0090%AP A
95 (Honors)4.5095%Honors A
95 (Regular)3.5095%Regular A
70 (Regular)1.0070%Minimum Pass
< 700.00< 70%Failing (0.00)

* Note: This table represents the standard grading scale used by this calculator. Individual schools, colleges, and examination boards may use different grade-point mappings, including different values for plus and minus grades.

How the 6.0 GPA Calculator Works (Step-by-Step Calculation Flow)

The complete mathematical path from qualitative classroom marks to cumulative transcript GPA.

1

Assign Course Tier Weight

AP/IB = Tier 1 (6.0 max), Honors/Dual = Tier 2 (5.0 max), Regular = Tier 3 (4.0 max).

AP Calculus BC = Tier 1
2

Map Numerical Grade to Points

A (90-100) in AP = 6.0 to 5.0 points; B (80-89) in AP = 5.0 to 4.0 points.

Grade 95 in AP Calculus โ†’ 5.50 Grade Points
3

Multiply by Course Credit

Multiply weighted grade points by credit value (0.5 per semester or 1.0 full year).

5.50 Points ร— 1.0 Credit = 5.50 Quality Points
4

Divide by Total Credits

Divide total earned weighted quality points by total attempted credits.

21.60 Points รท 4.0 Credits = 5.40 GPA

6.0 GPA Calculator Calculation Formula & Terminology

Primary GPA Formula

Weighted 6.0 GPA = ฮฃ (Tier-Adjusted Grade Points ร— Credits) รท Total Credits

Quality Points Formula

Quality Points = (Tier Base + Grade Value) ร— Credits

Calculates the weighted average on the Texas 6.0 scale according to district curriculum matrices.

Formula Terminology Glossary

TermAcademic DefinitionFormula / Value
Tier 1 (AP/IB)Highest rigor category on a 6.0 base (A = 6.0).Max 6.0
Tier 2 (Honors)Accelerated coursework on a 5.0 base (A = 5.0).Max 5.0
Tier 3 (Regular)Standard high school coursework on a 4.0 base (A = 4.0).Max 4.0

Worked Calculation Example (Manual Verification)

A student taking 2 APs, 1 Honors, and 1 Regular class on a 6.0 scale.

Texas 6.0 Schedule
Course TitleLetter GradeGrade PointsCredit HoursQuality Points
AP Calculus ABA (96)5.6015.60
AP Physics 1A (92)5.2015.20
Honors English IIIA (95)4.5014.50
US History (Regular)A (98)3.8013.80
Total Summary4 Credits19.10 Total Quality Points

Step-by-Step Arithmetic:

  • Step 1: Convert grades: AP Calc (96 โ†’ 5.60), AP Physics (92 โ†’ 5.20), Honors English (95 โ†’ 4.50), US History (98 โ†’ 3.80).
  • Step 2: Multiply by 1.0 credit each: 5.60, 5.20, 4.50, 3.80.
  • Step 3: Sum Weighted Quality Points = 19.10 | Total Credits = 4.0.
  • Step 4: Divide: 19.10 รท 4 = 4.775 โ†’ Round to 4.78 / 6.00 GPA.
Manual Verification Result: 4.78 on a 6.0 scale demonstrates strong competitiveness for automatic Texas top 6% admission.
Final Calculated GPA:4.78

Weighted vs. Unweighted 6.0 GPA Calculator

Understanding course rigor adjustments, quality point bonuses, and transcript ceilings.

Unweighted 4.0 vs 6.0

All straight A grades equal a standard 4.00 unweighted GPA.

6.0 Tier Benefit

The 6.0 scale reflects advanced enrollment for high school transcript rankings.

Ceiling Clarification: Scale maximum is 6.00.

Semester Credit Weighting on 6.0 Systems

Full-year classes (1.0 credit) contribute twice the weight of 0.5 semester courses.

Full-Year AP Chemistry1 Credits (A (5.80))
Semester PE0.5 Credit (A (3.80))
Credit-Weighted GPA5.13
Flawed Simple Mean4.80

Weighted GPA is 7.70 รท 1.5 = 5.13.

6.0 GPA Calculator Number Reference Table (Deciles & Cutoffs)

Numerical GPA scores mapped to letter grades, percentage benchmarks, and honors classification.

GPA Value / RangeLetter EquivalentPercentage BenchmarkLatin Honors / Academic StandingCompetitive Standing
5.50 โ€“ 6.00A (AP/IB)95% โ€“ 100%Top 1% / ValedictorianHighly Selective
5.00 โ€“ 5.49A (AP) / A (Honors)90% โ€“ 94%Top 5% / Texas Top 6%UT Austin / TAMU Auto-Admit
4.50 โ€“ 4.99B (AP) / A (Honors)85% โ€“ 89%Top 10%Texas Top 10% Auto-Admit
4.00 โ€“ 4.49A (Regular)80% โ€“ 84%First QuartileCompetitive
0.00 โ€“ 3.99B / C / D< 80%Second Quartile / RegularStandard College Prep

6.0 Scale Conversion Reference

Point conversion grid across Tier 1 (AP), Tier 2 (Honors), and Tier 3 (Regular):

Full Percentage Converter Tool
GPA RangePercentage BenchmarkLetter EquivalentAcademic Status
6.00100%A+ (AP/IB)Maximum AP Rigor
5.5095%A (AP) / 100% (Honors)High Advanced
5.0090%A (AP) / 95% (Honors)Advanced
4.0090%A (Regular)Standard High
3.0070%C (Regular)Passing
0.00< 70%F (All Tiers)Failing

6.0 GPA Calculator to Letter Grade Equivalency

Reverse lookup reference table mapping cumulative GPA brackets back into course letter grade equivalents.

GPA RangeLetter GradeAcademic Description
6.00A+ (AP)100 in AP / IB course.
5.00A (Honors) / B (AP)90 in AP or 100 in Honors.
4.00A (Regular)Standard high achievement.
3.00C (Regular)Passing grade.
0.00FNo credit.

Texas School District Policies

Policies determining 6.0 weighting and class rank in Texas:

Texas Top 6% & 10% Automatic Admissions

Texas Senate Bill 175 grants automatic admission to top-ranked state high school graduates.

Important Calculation Limitations & Edge Cases

Special academic situations that may alter how your official university transcript GPA is computed.

Out-of-State Recalculation

Out-of-state universities unweight 6.0 transcripts to standard 4.0 GPAs.

Our 6.0 GPA Calculator Calculation Methodology

Transparent, step-by-step computational protocol executed by our calculation engine.

Map marks to tier points
Multiply by credits
Divide by total credits
Rounding Policy & Precision: Rounded to three or four decimals on official transcripts.

Authoritative Sources & Institutional References

Official university registrar policies, academic catalogs, and governing educational bodies referenced for this grading scale.

Grading & Class Rank Policy Manual

Texas Education Agency (TEA)

Official secondary school GPA frameworks.

Frequently Asked Questions (6.0 GPA Calculator)

Authoritative answers regarding grading cutoffs, credit hours, quality points, and conversions for Texas High Schools (AISD, HISD, NEISD) & 6.0 Weighted Systems.

Why do Texas schools use a 6.0 GPA scale?

A 6.0 scale provides distinct separation for class rank calculations and automatic university admission eligibility (Top 6% / Top 10%).

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministรจre de l'Enseignement Supรฉrieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educaศ›iei)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES