UK Higher Education QAA Standard • Honours & CATS Credits

United Kingdom University GPA Calculator

The UK University GPA & Degree Classification Calculator translates British percentage marks and Credit Accumulation and Transfer Scheme (CATS) credits into official Honours Classifications (First Class 1st, Upper Second 2:1, Lower Second 2:2, Third 3rd) and standardized US 4.00 Grade Point Averages across Russell Group and all UK universities.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 100 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
74.33/ 100.0

Equivalent: First Class Honours (US 4.0 Equivalent)

8920.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units120
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 8920.0 ÷ 120 = 74.33

Official United Kingdom Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) & Office for Students (OfS), UK standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in United Kingdom

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across United Kingdom universities.

In United Kingdom, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA) & Office for Students (OfS), UK. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In the UK, your degree classification is determined by computing a credit-weighted percentage average across your FHEQ Level 5 (Year 2) and Level 6 (Year 3) modules. Many universities use a 1:2 weighting (Year 2 counts 33.3%, Year 3 counts 66.7%). An overall average of 70.0%+ awards First Class Honours.

Standard Credit Term

CATS Credits (Credit Accumulation and Transfer Scheme: standard 120 CATS per year)

Annual Credit Load

120 CATS Credits (360 CATS for 3-year Bachelor's; 480 CATS for 4-year Scottish MA / MEng)

Regulatory Authority

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Official Grading System Matrix

United Kingdom University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
70% – 100% (First Class / 1st)4.0070% – 100%First Class Honours (1st / US 4.0)Dean's List / Chancellor's Award
60% – 69% (Upper Second / 2:1)3.3060% – 69%Second Class Honours Upper Division (2:1 / US 3.3–3.7)Good Academic Standing
50% – 59% (Lower Second / 2:2)2.7050% – 59%Second Class Honours Lower Division (2:2 / US 2.7–3.0)Satisfactory
40% – 49% (Third Class / 3rd)2.0040% – 49%Third Class Honours (3rd / US 2.0)Minimum Pass
<40% (Fail)0.000% – 39%FailResit / Retake Required
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by United Kingdom Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in United Kingdom.

UK Honours Degree Classification Scale (1st, 2:1, 2:2, 3rd)

Max 100 Pts

Standard UK Honours scale: 70-100% = First Class (1st), 60-69% = Upper Second (2:1), 50-59% = Lower Second (2:2), 40-49% = Third Class (3rd), <40% = Fail.

Credit Unit: CATS CreditsDefault Load: 20 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{UK Degree Weighted Average} = \frac{\sum (\text{Module Mark} \times \text{CATS Credits})}{\sum \text{Total CATS Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (CATS Credits (Credit Accumulation and Transfer Scheme: standard 120 CATS per year)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard undergraduate modules carry 15 or 20 CATS credits (equivalent to 7.5 or 10 ECTS). The final-year dissertation is typically 30 to 40 CATS credits.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Weighted Score} = \text{Module Mark} \times \text{CATS Credits}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (United Kingdom University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

UK University Final Year Example (CATS & Honours Classification)

A final-year BSc Computer Science student taking 120 CATS credits at a Russell Group university.

Worked Calculation • UK Honours 1st Class
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
COMP3001: Machine Learning & AI74% (1st)74.0201480.0
COMP3002: Computer Security & Cryptography72% (1st)72.0201440.0
COMP3003: Distributed Systems Architecture68% (2:1)68.0201360.0
COMP3004: Cloud Computing Platforms76% (1st)76.0201520.0
COMP3999: Individual Research Dissertation78% (1st)78.0403120.0
Semester Totals:120 Units8920.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Multiply each module mark by CATS credits: (74×20)=1480, (72×20)=1440, (68×20)=1360, (76×20)=1520, (78×40)=3120.

Step 2: Sum all Weighted Scores: 1480 + 1440 + 1360 + 1520 + 3120 = 8920.0.

Step 3: Sum CATS Credits: 120.

Step 4: Divide: 8920.0 ÷ 120 = 74.33% Overall Average.

Resulting Semester GPA: 74.33First Class Honours (1st Class Degree: 74.33% ≥ 70.0%)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

First-year marks (Level 4) are non-contributory towards final degree classification at most UK universities. Final degree classification is calculated from Year 2 and Year 3.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All modules are weighted by their CATS credit ratings.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

CATS credit weighting is mandatory across the UK Higher Education Credit Framework.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In the UK: First Class (1st): 70.0%–100% (US 3.80–4.00); Upper Second (2:1): 60.0%–69.9% (US 3.30–3.70); Lower Second (2:2): 50.0%–59.9% (US 2.70–3.20); Third Class: 40.0%–49.9% (US 2.00–2.60).

\text{Honours Cutoffs: } \text{1st: } \ge 70.0\%, \text{2:1: } 60.0 - 69.9\%, \text{2:2: } 50.0 - 59.9\%, \text{3rd: } 40.0 - 49.9\%
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in United Kingdom

UK universities share common QAA degree classifications (1st, 2:1, 2:2, 3rd) but differ on Year 2 vs Year 3 weighting algorithms (such as 1:2 vs 1:3 vs best 90 credits).

UK Universities (QAA Standard)

UK Honours Degree Framework (1st, 2:1, 2:2, 3rd)

Key Rule: First Class requires overall average ≥ 70.0%; 2:1 requires ≥ 60.0%.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show CATS credits, percentage marks, and overall classification.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a UK University Higher Education Achievement Report (HEAR)

A UK HEAR transcript displays Module Codes, Titles, FHEQ Levels (4, 5, 6, 7), CATS Credits, Percentage Marks, and Degree Classification Awarded.

CATS CreditsModule credit weight (standard 20 CATS = 10 ECTS = 5 US credits).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Weighted Score.
Mark (%)Composite module mark out of 100.
GPA Impact: Forms product with CATS credits.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Upper Second Class (2:1) BenchmarkAverage 60.0–69.9%

Student maintaining solid 2:1 performance across all modules.

Credits / Points:60 cr / 3880.0 pts
Calculated GPA:64.67
Takeaway: Meets standard entry requirement for UK Master's programs and corporate graduate schemes.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

What is GPA Scale in the UK?

The UK does not natively use a 4.0 GPA scale; UK universities award Honours Degree Classifications (1st, 2:1, 2:2, 3rd) based on percentage marks. Credential evaluators (WES, Fulbright) map a UK First Class (70%+) to a US 4.0.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: Final degree percentage averages are rounded to two decimal places (borderline regulations apply within 0.5% of boundary).

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Pass/Fail study abroad modules with ungraded credit transfer are omitted from classification average.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List contributory Level 5 and Level 6 modules with CATS credit values.
  2. 2. Retrieve final module percentage marks.
  3. 3. Multiply marks by CATS credits.
  4. 4. Divide total sum by total CATS credits to determine degree classification.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, Gloucester, UK

QAA UK Quality Code for Higher Education & Higher Education Credit Framework

Official statutory guidelines defining UK degree classifications, CATS credit values, and honours benchmarks.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Alistair Finch (UK Higher Education Academic Registrar & QAA Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Eleanor Davies • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (United Kingdom University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding United Kingdom university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

What is the GPA scale in the UK and how does it compare to a US 4.0 GPA?

The UK does not natively use a 4.0 GPA scale. Instead, UK universities classify undergraduate degrees by overall percentage marks: First Class Honours (1st): 70%+ (equates to US 3.80–4.00); Upper Second Class (2:1): 60%–69% (equates to US 3.30–3.70); Lower Second Class (2:2): 50%–59% (equates to US 2.70–3.20); Third Class (3rd): 40%–49% (equates to US 2.00–2.60).

How do I calculate my UK degree classification?

To calculate your UK degree classification: Multiply each module's percentage mark by its CATS credits (usually 20 credits), sum the products, and divide by total CATS credits. Year 2 (Level 5) and Year 3 (Level 6) are typically combined with a 1:2 weighting.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual United Kingdom universities and international grading systems.

United Kingdom University GPA Calculators

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES