Supreme Council of Universities (SCU) Egypt Standard • 4.0 Scale

Egypt University GPA Calculator

The Egyptian University GPA Calculator computes semester GPA and cumulative CGPA on the standardized Supreme Council of Universities (SCU) 4.00 Credit Hour System (Layehat El-Saat El-Moatamada) utilized across Cairo University, Ain Shams, Alexandria University, The American University in Cairo (AUC), and German University in Cairo (GUC).

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.81/ 4.0

Equivalent: 89.5% (Mumtaz)

61.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units16
ClassificationMumtaz
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 61.0 ÷ 16 = 3.81

Official Egypt Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Supreme Council of Universities (SCU) & Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Egypt standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Egypt

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Egypt universities.

In Egypt, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Supreme Council of Universities (SCU) & Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Egypt. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Under Egyptian Supreme Council of Universities regulations, GPA is computed by multiplying the numerical grade point earned in each course by its assigned credit hours, summing all Quality Points, and dividing by total credit hours registered.

Standard Credit Term

Credit Hours (1 credit = 1 lecture hr/week or 2-3 lab hrs/week)

Annual Credit Load

30–36 Credit Hours per academic year (130–165 credits for Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Official Grading System Matrix

Egypt University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A / A+ (90% – 100%)4.0090% – 100%Martabat El-Sharaf (Honours Class)Dean's List / High Distinction
A- (85% – 89%)3.7085% – 89%Honours ClassDean's List
B+ (80% – 84%)3.3080% – 84%Very Good StandingGood Standing
B (75% – 79%)3.0075% – 79%Very Good StandingGood Standing
B- (70% – 74%)2.7070% – 74%Good StandingGood Standing
C+ (65% – 69%)2.4065% – 69%Good StandingSatisfactory
C (60% – 64%)2.0060% – 64%Pass StandingMinimum Pass
D (50% – 59%)1.5050% – 59%Conditional PassAcademic Warning
F (<50% / <60%)0.000% – 49%FailMust Repeat Course
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Egypt Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Egypt.

Standard Egyptian SCU Credit Hour 4.0 Scale (Cairo Uni, Ain Shams, GUC)

Max 4 Pts

Standard Egyptian 4.0 credit hour scale: A+=4.0, A=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, C+=2.7, C=2.4, D+=2.0, D=1.5, F=0.0.

Credit Unit: Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Credit Hours})}{\sum \text{Total Credit Hours}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Credit Hours (1 credit = 1 lecture hr/week or 2-3 lab hrs/week)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 3 credit hours. Engineering workshops, graduation projects, and medical rotations carry 4 to 8 credit hours.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{Grade Point Value} \times \text{Course Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Egypt University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Egyptian University Semester Example (SCU 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Faculty of Engineering student completing 5 courses (16 credit hours).

Worked Calculation • Egypt SCU 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
ENG301: Structural AnalysisA (4.0)4.0416.0
ENG302: Fluid MechanicsA- (3.7)3.7311.1
ENG303: ThermodynamicsB+ (3.3)3.339.9
MATH301: Differential EquationsA (4.0)4.0312.0
HUM101: Technical Report WritingA (4.0)4.0312.0
Semester Totals:16 Units61.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.0×4)=16, (3.7×3)=11.1, (3.3×3)=9.9, (4.0×3)=12, (4.0×3)=12.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 16 + 11.1 + 9.9 + 12 + 12 = 61.0.

Step 3: Sum Credit Hours: 16.

Step 4: Divide: 61.0 ÷ 16 = 3.81 GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.81Mumtaz (Excellent) / Martabat El-Sharaf (GPA ≥ 3.60)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses single-term performance. Cumulative CGPA determines overall graduation ranking and Honor Degree (Martabat El-Sharaf).

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by their credit hours.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Credit weighting is mandatory under national credit hour regulations.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Egypt, degree classifications are: Mumtaz (Excellent): GPA 3.60–4.00; Gayed Geddan (Very Good): GPA 3.00–3.59; Gayed (Good): GPA 2.40–2.99; Maqbool (Satisfactory Pass): GPA 2.00–2.39.

\text{Degree Ratings: } \text{Mumtaz (Excellent): } \text{GPA } \ge 3.60, \text{Gayed Geddan (Very Good): } 3.00 - 3.59, \text{Gayed (Good): } 2.40 - 2.99, \text{Maqbool: } 2.00 - 2.39
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Egypt

Egyptian public universities operate on the standardized SCU Credit Hour System (4.0 scale), while private institutions (AUC, GUC, BUE) follow North American or European credit frameworks.

Egyptian Public Universities (SCU Standard)

4.0 Credit Hour System

Key Rule: Martabat El-Sharaf (Honors) requires CGPA ≥ 3.40 without any failing grade.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show Arabic and English terms, credit hours, points, and GPA.

Academic Documentation

How to Read an Egyptian University Academic Transcript

Transcripts display Course Codes, Course Titles, Credit Hours (Saat Moatamada), Grades, Points, Semester GPA, and Cumulative CGPA.

Credit Hours (Cr. Hrs)Academic weight assigned to the course (typically 3 credit hours).
GPA Impact: Weight multiplier for Quality Points.
Points (Noqat)Numerical grade point (4.0 down to 0.0).
GPA Impact: Forms product with credit hours.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Martabat El-Sharaf (Honors Degree) CheckCGPA ≥ 3.40

Student maintaining consistent A and B+ grades without ever failing a subject.

Credits / Points:7 cr / 28.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Meets all criteria for university honors graduation.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Credit Hour vs Traditional Annual Percentage System

Older faculties in Egypt may still use the percentage system (out of 100%), whereas modern faculties strictly use the 4.0 credit hour system.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-credit military education (Tarbeyah Askareyah) is omitted from GPA.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered courses with assigned credit hours.
  2. 2. Retrieve letter grades and SCU grade points.
  3. 3. Multiply credit hours by grade points for Quality Points.
  4. 4. Divide total Quality Points by total credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Cairo, Egypt

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU) Credit Hour System Regulations

Official bylaws governing the 4.0 Credit Hour System, GPA calculations, and honours graduation.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Tarek El-Sayed (Egyptian Higher Education Quality Assurance Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Dr. Mona Mansour • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Egypt University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Egypt university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How do I calculate my GPA in Egyptian universities?

To calculate your GPA on Egypt's Credit Hour System: Multiply each course's grade point (A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.4, C=2.0, D=1.5, F=0.0) by its credit hours, sum all Quality Points, and divide by total credit hours registered. Formula: GPA = Total Quality Points ÷ Total Credit Hours. Mumtaz requires GPA ≥ 3.60.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Egypt universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES