International Credential Standard • WES, Scholaro & US 4.0 Equivalency

International & WES University GPA Calculator

The International & WES GPA Calculator translates academic marks, grading scales, and credit systems from over 150 countries (including India 10.0 CBCS, UK Honours Classifications, European ECTS, Nigerian 5.0, Australian 7.0, and Asian percentage scales) into a standardized US 4.00 Grade Point Average in alignment with World Education Services (WES), Scholaro, Spantran, and AACRAO international evaluation guidelines.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units4 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.77/ 4.0

Equivalent: High Distinction (Dean's List)

49.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units13
ClassificationUS
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 49.0 ÷ 13 = 3.77

Official International & WES Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES & Scholaro International Standards standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in International & WES

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across International & WES universities.

In International & WES, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES & Scholaro International Standards. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

Credential evaluators (WES, Scholaro, ECE) convert each course from your foreign transcript into US semester credit hours (e.g. 6 ECTS = 3 US credits, 20 CATS = 5 US credits, 1 Indian credit = 1 US credit) and map your foreign grade to the corresponding US letter grade (A=4.0, B=3.0, C=2.0). Quality points are summed and divided by total converted US credits.

Standard Credit Term

US Semester Credit Hours (SCH) / ECTS Equivalents

Annual Credit Load

30 US Credit Hours (60 ECTS / 120 CATS credits)

Regulatory Authority

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES

Official Grading System Matrix

International & WES University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (Excellent / First Class / 70%+ UK / 80%+ Asia)4.0080% – 100%First Class / High DistinctionDean's List (US 4.0)
A- (Very Good / 65–69% UK / 75–79% Asia)3.7075% – 79%Upper Second ClassGood Standing
B+ (Good / 60–64% UK / 70–74% Asia)3.3070% – 74%Upper Second ClassGood Standing
B (Satisfactory / 55–59% UK / 60–69% Asia)3.0060% – 69%Lower Second ClassGood Standing
C (Pass / 40–49% UK / 50–59% Asia)2.0050% – 59%Third Class / PassMinimum Pass
F (Fail / Below Passing Threshold)0.000% – 49%FailFail (0 Quality Points)
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by International & WES Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in International & WES.

WES & NACES Standard 4.0 International Conversion Scale

Max 4 Pts

Official credential evaluation benchmark: A=4.0, A-=3.7, B+=3.3, B=3.0, B-=2.7, C+=2.3, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.

Credit Unit: US Credit HoursDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{US Equivalent GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{US Grade Point (0-4)} \times \text{Evaluated US Credits})}{\sum \text{Total US Credits}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (US Semester Credit Hours (SCH) / ECTS Equivalents) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Course weighting is adjusted to US Semester Credit Hours (SCH). Typically: 2 ECTS = 1 US Credit; 4 UK CATS = 1 US Credit; 4 SAQA NQF = 1 US Credit.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Quality Points} = \text{US Grade Point Value} \times \text{US Credit Hours}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (International & WES University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

International Student Transcript to US 4.0 WES Conversion

Converting a diverse semester of foreign courses (Indian, UK, and European mix) into the US 4.0 scale.

Worked Calculation • International WES 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
IND101: Engineering Mechanics (India: 82% = A+)A (US)4.0416.0
UK201: Modern World Politics (UK: 68% = 2:1)A- (US)3.7311.1
EU301: Computer Systems (EU: 6 ECTS = 3 US cr, 1.3 Sehr Gut)A (US)4.0312.0
SA101: Corporate Finance (SA: 72% = 2A)B+ (US)3.339.9
Semester Totals:13 Units49.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Normalize all course weights to US Semester Credit Hours (SCH).

Step 2: Map country-specific grades to US letter grade points: India 82% = 4.00, UK 68% = 3.70, EU 1.3 = 4.00, SA 72% = 3.30.

Step 3: Calculate Quality Points: (4.00×4)=16, (3.70×3)=11.1, (4.00×3)=12, (3.30×3)=9.9.

Step 4: Sum Quality Points: 49.00 ÷ 13.0 US Credits = 3.77 US GPA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.77US 3.77 GPA (Summa/Magna Cum Laude Standard)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

International credential evaluations produce a comprehensive course-by-course Cumulative GPA covering all undergraduate years.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

US university graduate admissions evaluate unweighted 4.0 GPAs for international bachelor's degree holders.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Direct arithmetic averaging across foreign transcripts with varying subject weights produces false conversions. Credit hour normalization is mandatory.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

WES and Scholaro do not use simple mathematical ratios. Instead, each country's grading culture is calibrated: A 70% in the UK represents First Class (US 4.0 A), whereas a 70% in the US represents an average grade (C-).

\text{Country Benchmarks: } \text{UK 70\%+} \rightarrow 4.0, \text{India 60\%+} \rightarrow 3.0-3.5, \text{Europe 14/20 or 8/10} \rightarrow 3.7-4.0
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in International & WES

Different credential evaluators (WES, ECE, Scholaro, SpanTran) share common NACES standards but may have slight institutional variations on whether Indian 3-year bachelor degrees equal 4-year US degrees or how plus/minus grades are calibrated.

WES & NACES Standard

US 4.0 Course-by-Course Evaluation

Key Rule: Foreign grades mapped directly to US A, B, C, D, F; foreign credits converted to US semester hours.

Transcript Quirk: Non-academic courses (e.g. physical education, military training) may be excluded from GPA.

Academic Documentation

How to Read an Official International Credential Evaluation Report

An official course-by-course evaluation report (from WES or Scholaro) lists foreign course titles, US semester credit hour equivalents, US grade equivalents, and cumulative US GPA.

US Semester CreditsForeign credit units converted to US academic credits.
GPA Impact: Acts as direct weight multiplier.
US Grade EquivalentForeign mark mapped into US letter grade (A, B, C, D, F).
GPA Impact: Determines 0.00–4.00 grade point.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

UK 2:1 Honours to US 4.0 ConversionWES Standard

Student with UK Upper Second Class (64% average) converting for US graduate school.

Credits / Points:30 cr / 99.9 pts
Calculated GPA:3.33
Takeaway: Meets standard US graduate school 3.00+ entry requirements.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Official vs Unofficial Online Evaluation

While this calculator accurately reproduces WES, Scholaro, and Spantran algorithms, formal university admissions require official sealed credential evaluation packages.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: Evaluated US GPA is rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Non-academic coursework without substantive curriculum hours is excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. Identify the origin country, institution, and grading scale.
  2. 2. Convert foreign credit hours to US Semester Credit Hours (SCH).
  3. 3. Translate foreign marks to US letter grades using country-specific NACES/WES rubrics.
  4. 4. Calculate US Quality Points and divide by total US credit hours.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

World Education Services, New York / Toronto

World Education Services (WES) International Grade Conversion Guide

Industry-standard credential evaluation guide converting international grading scales into US/Canadian 4.0 GPAs.

View Official Source
American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

AACRAO Electronic Database for Global Education (EDGE)

Authoritative US guide on world education systems and university credit transferability.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Evelyn Harper (Senior International Credential Evaluator & AACRAO Member)
Academic Reviewer: Dr. Robert Sterling • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (International & WES University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding International & WES university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How does WES or Scholaro calculate an international student's GPA on a US 4.0 scale?

WES, Scholaro, and Spantran calculate US GPA by: (1) Converting foreign course hours into US semester credit hours (e.g. 2 ECTS = 1 US credit); (2) Mapping each foreign grade to a US letter grade (A=4.0, B=3.0, C=2.0) based on country-specific rubrics; (3) Multiplying US credits by grade points to get Quality Points; (4) Dividing total Quality Points by total US credits.

Is the WES GPA calculator free online?

WES provides basic preview tools online, but formal certified evaluation reports require paid evaluation packages. Result91 provides 100% free, unrestricted WES- and Scholaro-compatible calculations with credit weighting for all countries.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual International & WES universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES