CHED Philippines Standard • 1.0–5.0 GWA & 4.0 Scale

Philippines University GPA Calculator

The Philippine University GPA & GWA Calculator computes General Weighted Average (GWA) on the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) 1.00–5.00 inverse grading scale (where 1.00 is Excellent / Summa Cum Laude and 3.00 is the minimum passing grade, used by UP, UST, and PUP) as well as the 4.00 Quality Point Index (QPI) used by DLSU and Ateneo de Manila University.

Scale Max: 5.0 Pts
Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 5 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
1.35/ 5.0

Equivalent: 93.5% (Magna Cum Laude Average)

20.3

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationMagna
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 20.3 ÷ 15 = 1.35

Official Philippines Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Philippines

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Philippines universities.

In Philippines, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In the Philippines, General Weighted Average (GWA) is calculated by multiplying each course grade by its assigned academic units, summing all products, and dividing by total enrolled units. On the standard inverse 1.0–5.0 scale, a LOWER numerical GWA represents superior academic performance (e.g. 1.15 is Summa Cum Laude).

Standard Credit Term

Academic Units (Standard 3 units per course)

Annual Credit Load

36–42 Units per academic year

Regulatory Authority

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Official Grading System Matrix

Philippines University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
1.00 (97% – 100%)1.0097% – 100%Summa Cum Laude (GWA ≤ 1.20)University Scholar / President's List
1.25 (94% – 96%)1.2594% – 96%Magna Cum Laude (GWA ≤ 1.45)College Scholar / Dean's List
1.50 (91% – 93%)1.5091% – 93%Cum Laude (GWA ≤ 1.75)Good Standing
1.75 (88% – 90%)1.7588% – 90%Cum Laude ContenderGood Standing
2.00 (85% – 87%)2.0085% – 87%Good StandingGood Standing
2.25 (82% – 84%)2.2582% – 84%SatisfactorySatisfactory
2.50 (79% – 81%)2.5079% – 81%SatisfactorySatisfactory
2.75 (76% – 78%)2.7576% – 78%PassSatisfactory
3.00 (75%)3.0075%PassMinimum Pass
4.00 (Conditional)4.0070% – 74%IncompleteRemoval Examination Required
5.00 (<70%)5.000% – 69%FailAcademic Warning / Retake
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Philippines Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Philippines.

Standard Philippine 1.0–5.0 Inverse Scale (UP, UST, PUP, FEU)

Max 5 Pts

Official CHED inverse scale: 1.00=Excellent, 1.25=Very Good, 1.50=Good, 1.75=Above Average, 2.00=Average, 3.00=Passing, 5.00=Fail.

Credit Unit: UnitsDefault Load: 3 per course

4.0 Scale / Quality Point Index (QPI) - DLSU, Ateneo

Max 4 Pts

Standard 4.0 scale: 4.0=A (Excellent), 3.5=B+, 3.0=B, 2.5=C+, 2.0=C, 1.0=D, 0.0=F.

Credit Unit: UnitsDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GWA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade} \times \text{Units})}{\sum \text{Total Units}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Academic Units (Standard 3 units per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard lecture courses carry 3 units. Laboratory courses are 1 or 2 units, and Practicum / OJT / Thesis courses are 3 to 6 units.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Weighted Product} = \text{Grade Point (1.00-5.00)} \times \text{Course Units}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Philippines University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Philippine University Semester Example (CHED 1.0–5.0 GWA)

A 2nd-year BS Computer Science student taking 5 subjects (15 units) on the 1.00–5.00 scale.

Worked Calculation • Philippine GWA 1.0–5.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CS 11: Data Structures1.251.333.8
CS 12: Computer Organization1.501.534.5
MATH 54: Advanced Calculus1.251.333.8
PHYS 71: Physics for Engineers1.751.835.3
GE 1: Ethics & Society1.001.033.0
Semester Totals:15 Units20.3 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Multiply each grade by its units: (1.25×3)=3.75, (1.50×3)=4.50, (1.25×3)=3.75, (1.75×3)=5.25, (1.00×3)=3.00.

Step 2: Sum all weighted products: 3.75 + 4.50 + 3.75 + 5.25 + 3.00 = 20.25.

Step 3: Sum total units: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 20.25 ÷ 15 = 1.35 GWA.

Resulting Semester GPA: 1.35Magna Cum Laude / University Scholar Standing (GWA ≤ 1.45)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Term GWA evaluates single-term scholarship standing (e.g. College Scholar). Cumulative GWA determines Latin Honours at graduation.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

In the Philippines, GWA is always weighted by academic units.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Unit weighting is strictly enforced across all CHED-accredited higher education institutions.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Philippine universities on the 1.0–5.0 scale, Latin Honours cutoffs are: Summa Cum Laude: GWA 1.000–1.200; Magna Cum Laude: GWA 1.201–1.450; Cum Laude: GWA 1.451–1.750.

\text{CHED Latin Honours: } \text{Summa: } \text{GWA } \le 1.20, \text{Magna: } \text{GWA } \le 1.45, \text{Cum Laude: } \text{GWA } \le 1.75
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Philippines

UP, UST, PUP, and state universities use the inverse 1.0–5.0 GWA system, while DLSU and Ateneo use 4.0 GPA / QPI scales.

State & National Universities (UP, UST, PUP)

CHED 1.00–5.00 Inverse Scale

Key Rule: 1.00 is highest; 3.00 is minimum passing; 5.00 is failing.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts state GWA where a lower number is better.

DLSU & Ateneo de Manila

4.0 GPA / QPI Scale

Key Rule: 4.00 is highest; standard US-style Quality Point Index.

Transcript Quirk: Dean's list requires GPA ≥ 3.40 with no grade below 2.0.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Philippine University Official Transcript of Records (OTR)

An official Transcript of Records displays course numbers, descriptive titles, academic units, final grades, and cumulative General Weighted Average (GWA).

UnitsCourse academic credit weighting (typically 3 units).
GPA Impact: Weight multiplier in GWA formula.
Final GradeNumerical grade (1.00 to 5.00 or 4.0 to 0.0).
GPA Impact: Direct grade input.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Summa Cum Laude StandingGWA ≤ 1.20

Student maintaining nearly flawless 1.00 and 1.25 marks across all subjects.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 6.8 pts
Calculated GPA:1.13
Takeaway: Exceeds the rigorous 1.20 GWA cutoff required for Summa Cum Laude.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Inverse Scale Direction

On the Philippine 1.0–5.0 scale, 1.00 is the highest grade and 5.00 is failing. When converting to US 4.0, 1.00–1.25 maps to US 4.00.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GWA is calculated to three or four decimal places and rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): NSTP and PE are typically non-academic and excluded from GWA.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. Identify enrolled subjects and credit units.
  2. 2. Retrieve numerical grades on the 1.00–5.00 scale.
  3. 3. Multiply each grade by subject units.
  4. 4. Divide total sum by total units to determine GWA.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Quezon City, Philippines

CHED Memorandum Orders on Higher Education Grading and Academic Evaluation

Official statutory guidelines governing university grading systems and Latin honors classifications.

View Official Source
Content Author: Prof. Maria Santos-Cruz (CHED Higher Education Standards Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Dr. Jose Ramirez • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Philippines University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Philippines university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How do I calculate my GWA in the Philippines?

To calculate your General Weighted Average (GWA): Multiply each subject's grade (1.00 to 5.00) by its academic units (e.g., 3 units), sum all products, and divide by total enrolled units. Formula: GWA = Total (Grade × Units) ÷ Total Units. In the Philippines, 1.00 is the highest grade.

What GWA is needed for Latin Honours in the Philippines?

Under standard Philippine university policies (such as UP, UST, and PUP): Summa Cum Laude requires a GWA of 1.200 or better; Magna Cum Laude requires 1.450 or better; and Cum Laude requires 1.750 or better.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Philippines universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES