Kemendikbudristek Indonesia Standard • 4.0 IPK Scale & SKS

Indonesia University GPA Calculator

The Indonesian University IP & IPK Calculator computes semester Indeks Prestasi (IP) and cumulative Indeks Prestasi Kumulatif (IPK) on the standardized Ministry of Education, Culture, Research, and Technology (Kemendikbudristek) 4.00 scale used across UI, ITB, UGM, Universitas Airlangga, and all Indonesian higher education institutions.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units6 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.67/ 4.0

Equivalent: 86.5% (Cum Laude Average)

66.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units18
ClassificationPredikat
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 66.0 ÷ 18 = 3.67

Official Indonesia Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek) & BAN-PT standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Indonesia

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Indonesia universities.

In Indonesia, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek) & BAN-PT. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In Indonesia, Indeks Prestasi (IP) and Indeks Prestasi Kumulatif (IPK) are calculated by multiplying the numerical value of each letter grade (A=4, AB=3.5, B=3, BC=2.5, C=2, D=1, E=0) by the course credit hours (SKS), summing all Mutu points, and dividing by total SKS attempted.

Standard Credit Term

Satuan Kredit Semester (SKS: standard 2 to 4 SKS per mata kuliah)

Annual Credit Load

36–48 SKS per academic year (144 total SKS for 4-year Sarjana S1)

Regulatory Authority

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Official Grading System Matrix

Indonesia University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (85% – 100%)4.0085% – 100%Dengan Pujian (Cum Laude: IPK ≥ 3.51)Cum Laude / Dean's List
AB / A- (80% – 84%)3.5080% – 84%Sangat MemuaskanGood Standing
B (70% – 79%)3.0070% – 79%MemuaskanGood Standing
BC / B- (65% – 69%)2.5065% – 69%MemuaskanSatisfactory
C (55% – 64%)2.0055% – 64%LulusMinimum Pass
D (40% – 54%)1.0040% – 54%KurangRetake Recommended
E / T (<40%)0.000% – 39%Tidak LulusMust Repeat Mata Kuliah
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Indonesia Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Indonesia.

Standard Indonesian 4.0 Scale (UI, ITB, UGM, Unair)

Max 4 Pts

Standard national 4.0 scale: A=4.0, AB/A-=3.5, B=3.0, BC/B-=2.5, C=2.0, D=1.0, E=0.0.

Credit Unit: SKS (Credits)Default Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{IP / IPK} = \frac{\sum (\text{Nilai Huruf Angka} \times \text{Bobot SKS})}{\sum \text{Total SKS}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Satuan Kredit Semester (SKS: standard 2 to 4 SKS per mata kuliah)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Undergraduate courses carry 2, 3, or 4 SKS. A bachelor's thesis (Skripsi) is typically 4 to 6 SKS. Students with high IP (≥ 3.00) are permitted to take up to 24 SKS in the subsequent semester.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Mutu / Bobot} = \text{Nilai Angka (4, 3.5, 3...)} \times \text{SKS Mata Kuliah}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Indonesia University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Indonesian University Semester Example (4.0 SKS Scale)

A 4th-semester Teknik Informatika student taking 6 mata kuliah (18 SKS total).

Worked Calculation • Indonesian IPK 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
IF201: Algoritma & Struktur DataA (4.0)4.0416.0
IF202: Basis DataA (4.0)4.0312.0
IF203: Sistem OperasiAB (3.5)3.5310.5
MA201: Matematika DiskritAB (3.5)3.5310.5
IF204: Rekayasa Perangkat LunakB (3.0)3.039.0
UN201: KewarganegaraanA (4.0)4.028.0
Semester Totals:18 Units66.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Mutu for each mata kuliah: (4.0×4)=16, (4.0×3)=12, (3.5×3)=10.5, (3.5×3)=10.5, (3.0×3)=9, (4.0×2)=8.

Step 2: Sum all Mutu points: 16 + 12 + 10.5 + 10.5 + 9 + 8 = 66.0.

Step 3: Sum total SKS: 18 SKS.

Step 4: Divide: 66.0 ÷ 18 = 3.67 IPK.

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.67Predikat Dengan Pujian (Cum Laude Standing: IPK ≥ 3.51)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Indeks Prestasi Semester (IPS) measures a single term. Indeks Prestasi Kumulatif (IPK) represents overall performance across all completed semesters.

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by SKS.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

SKS credit weighting is mandatory under SN-Dikti national education standards.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

Indonesian graduation honours (Predikat Kelulusan) are defined by IPK: Dengan Pujian (Cum Laude): IPK 3.51–4.00 (within 4 years and no E grades); Sangat Memuaskan: IPK 3.00–3.50; Memuaskan: IPK 2.76–2.99.

\text{Yudisium Predicate: } \text{Cum Laude: } \text{IPK } \ge 3.51, \text{Sangat Memuaskan: } 3.00 - 3.50, \text{Memuaskan: } 2.76 - 2.99
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Indonesia

All Indonesian universities adhere to the SN-Dikti 4.0 SKS credit system.

Indonesian Universities (Kemendikbud Standard)

4.0 SKS Scale (A=4, AB=3.5, B=3...)

Key Rule: Cum Laude requires IPK 3.51–4.00 within standard study duration.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show SKS, Mutu, IPS, and cumulative IPK.

Academic Documentation

How to Read an Indonesian Academic Transcript (Transkrip Akademik)

An official Indonesian Transkrip Nilai displays Kode MK, Nama Mata Kuliah, Bobot SKS, Nilai Huruf, Bobot Nilai (Mutu), and cumulative IPK.

SKSSatuan Kredit Semester (course credit weighting).
GPA Impact: Multiplies grade point for Mutu.
Mutu (K × N)Product of SKS and numerical grade value.
GPA Impact: Numerator for IPK calculation.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Cum Laude Qualification CheckIPK ≥ 3.51

Student maintaining solid A and AB grades across all modules.

Credits / Points:8 cr / 32.0 pts
Calculated GPA:4.00
Takeaway: Meets all criteria for Cum Laude graduation.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

SKS to US Credit Equivalency

1 Indonesian SKS is approximately equal to 1 US semester credit hour. A 3.51+ IPK directly reflects Cum Laude academic standing.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: IP and IPK are rounded to two decimal places.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Mata kuliah with status K (Kosong) or non-academic activities do not count.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List all enrolled mata kuliah and their SKS weightings.
  2. 2. Retrieve numerical grade point for each letter grade.
  3. 3. Multiply SKS by grade points to obtain Mutu.
  4. 4. Sum Mutu and divide by total SKS.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi RI, Jakarta

Peraturan Menteri Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan RI tentang Standar Nasional Pendidikan Tinggi (SN-Dikti)

Statutory regulations governing SKS calculation, 4.0 grading scale, and degree predicate honors.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. Bambang Suryadi (Kemendikbud Higher Education Curriculum Evaluator)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Dr. Sri Rahayu • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Indonesia University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Indonesia university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

Bagaimana cara menghitung IPK di universitas Indonesia?

Cara menghitung IPK: Kalikan nilai angka setiap mata kuliah (A=4, AB=3.5, B=3, BC=2.5, C=2, D=1, E=0) dengan bobot SKS-nya untuk mendapat nilai Mutu, jumlahkan seluruh Mutu, lalu bagi dengan total SKS yang diambil. Rumus: IPK = Total Mutu ÷ Total SKS.

Berapa syarat IPK untuk Cum Laude di Indonesia?

Di perguruan tinggi Indonesia, predikat Dengan Pujian (Cum Laude) diberikan kepada mahasiswa dengan IPK 3.51 hingga 4.00 yang menyelesaikan masa studi tepat waktu (maksimal 4 tahun untuk S1) tanpa mata kuliah mengulang.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Indonesia universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES