Commission for University Education (CUE) Kenya Standard • 4.0 & Honours

Kenya University GPA Calculator

The Kenyan University GPA Calculator calculates semester GPA and cumulative degree classifications on the official Commission for University Education (CUE) 4.00 scale and British-derived percentage honors framework used by the University of Nairobi (UoN), Kenyatta University (KU), JKUAT, Strathmore University, and USIU-Africa.

Scale Max: 4.0 Pts
Commission for University Education (CUE)
2026 Academic Standard
100% Client-Side Privacy
University & Grading Scale SelectorMax Scale: 4 Pts

Enrolled Courses / Units5 Courses

Calculated GPAGood Standing
3.60/ 4.0

Equivalent: 71.0% Mean Score

54.0

Total Quality Points

Total Attempted Units15
ClassificationFirst
Real-Time Arithmetic Formula

GPA = 54.0 ÷ 15 = 3.60

Official Kenya Grading Policy

Calculations strictly follow Commission for University Education (CUE) & Ministry of Education, Kenya standards. Quality Points are computed per enrolled course unit and rounded to two decimal places.

Academic Methodology & Formula

How GPA Is Calculated in Kenya

Official mathematical methodology, credit weighting ratios, and quality point equations governing academic evaluation across Kenya universities.

In Kenya, university grade point average calculations follow standardized guidelines administered by Commission for University Education (CUE) & Ministry of Education, Kenya. The computation operates on a credit-weighted Quality Points system that converts qualitative letter marks into discrete numerical values.

In Kenya, university academic performance is calculated using both numerical GPA (4.0 scale) and cumulative weighted mean marks (out of 100%). You multiply each subject's grade point (or raw percentage mark) by its academic units, sum all products, and divide by total attempted units.

Standard Credit Term

Academic Units / Credit Hours (Typically 3 to 4 units per course)

Annual Credit Load

32–40 Academic Units per academic year (128–144 units for 4-year Bachelor's degree)

Regulatory Authority

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Official Grading System Matrix

Kenya University Grading System & Conversion Table

Complete official grading matrix showing letter grades, grade point equivalents, percentage ranges, and honours classifications.

Letter Grade / BandGrade PointPercentage ScoreHonours / Degree DivisionAcademic Status
A (70% – 100%)4.0070% – 100%First Class Honours (Mean Score ≥ 70%)Dean's Commendation / Distinction
B (60% – 69%)3.0060% – 69%Second Class Honours Upper Division (2:1)Good Academic Standing
C (50% – 59%)2.0050% – 59%Second Class Honours Lower Division (2:2)Good Standing
D (40% – 49%)1.0040% – 49%Pass DegreeMinimum Pass
E / F (<40%)0.000% – 39%FailSupplementary Exam / Repeat
Institutional Standards

GPA Scale(s) Used by Kenya Universities

Comparison of primary and alternative academic grading scales utilized across higher education institutions in Kenya.

CUE National Standard 4.0 Scale (UoN, JKUAT, KU, Strathmore)

Max 4 Pts

Official Kenyan university scale: 70-100% = A (4.0, First Class), 60-69% = B (3.0, 2:1), 50-59% = C (2.0, 2:2), 40-49% = D (1.0, Pass), <40% = E/F (0.0).

Credit Unit: Academic UnitsDefault Load: 3 per course
Mathematical Formulation

GPA Calculation Formula & Credit-Weighted Weighting

Detailed mathematical derivation of credit-weighted quality points and arithmetic formulas.

Official Mathematical EquationWeighted Ratio
\text{GPA} = \frac{\sum (\text{Grade Point} \times \text{Units})}{\sum \text{Total Units}} \quad | \quad \text{Weighted Mean} = \frac{\sum (\text{Mark} \times \text{Units})}{\sum \text{Total Units}}

Where:

  • Grade Point: Numerical value mapped from earned letter grade.
  • Course Credits: Weighting (Academic Units / Credit Hours (Typically 3 to 4 units per course)) assigned to the module.
  • Quality Points: Grade Point × Course Credits.

Why Credit Weighting Is Essential

Standard university courses are 3 units. Laboratory courses, industrial attachments, and final-year research dissertations carry 4 to 6 units.

Quality Points Arithmetic

\text{Weighted Points} = \text{Grade Point} \times \text{Course Units}

Practical Demonstration

Worked GPA Example (Kenya University Semester)

Complete worked step-by-step example with authentic course codes, credit hours, and quality points.

Kenyan University Semester Example (CUE 4.0 Scale)

A 3rd-year Bachelor of Science in Computer Science student completing 5 courses (15 units).

Worked Calculation • Kenya CUE 4.0
Course / UnitEarned GradeGrade PointCredit UnitsQuality Points
CSC 311: Compiler ConstructionA (74%)4.0312.0
CSC 313: Computer ArchitectureA (71%)4.0312.0
CSC 315: Distributed SystemsB (66%)3.039.0
MAT 301: Operations ResearchA (76%)4.0312.0
CCS 001: Communication SkillsB (68%)3.039.0
Semester Totals:15 Units54.0 QP
Arithmetic Step Walkthrough

Step 1: Calculate Quality Points: (4.0×3)=12, (4.0×3)=12, (3.0×3)=9, (4.0×3)=12, (3.0×3)=9.

Step 2: Sum Quality Points: 54.0.

Step 3: Sum Units: 15.

Step 4: Divide: 54.0 ÷ 15 = 3.60 GPA (Weighted Mean: 71.0%).

Resulting Semester GPA: 3.60First Class Honours Standing (Mean ≥ 70%)

Semester GPA vs Cumulative GPA

Semester GPA assesses term performance; cumulative weighted average determines graduation honours (First Class Honours, Second Class Upper, Second Class Lower, Pass).

Weighted vs Unweighted GPA

All courses are weighted strictly by academic units.

GPA Without Credits (Arithmetic Average)

Unit weighting is mandatory under CUE accreditation standards.

GPA to Percentage Equivalencies

In Kenya, degree classifications are: First Class Honours: 70% and above; Second Class Honours (Upper Division / 2:1): 60%–69%; Second Class Honours (Lower Division / 2:2): 50%–59%; Pass: 40%–49%; Fail: Below 40%.

\text{Degree Honours: } \text{First Class: } \ge 70\% \text{ (GPA } \ge 3.70), \text{Second Upper: } 60-69\%, \text{Second Lower: } 50-59\%, \text{Pass: } 40-49\%
Institutional Variations

University-Specific Differences in Kenya

Kenyan public and private universities follow the standardized CUE benchmark framework combining 4.0 GPA with UK-style honours classifications.

Kenyan Universities (CUE Standard)

4.0 Scale / Percentage Honours

Key Rule: First Class Honours requires weighted mean ≥ 70% or GPA ≥ 3.70.

Transcript Quirk: Transcripts show marks, letter grades, units, and degree honours class.

Academic Documentation

How to Read a Kenyan University Academic Transcript

An official transcript issued by the Academic Registrar displays Course Code, Title, Course Units, Percentage Score, Grade, and Degree Classification.

UnitsCourse academic weight (typically 3 units).
GPA Impact: Direct multiplier for Weighted Points.
Grade & ScoreLetter grade (A, B, C, D, E) and raw score percentage.
GPA Impact: Determines degree classification.
Case Studies

Example Calculations & Real Student Scenarios

Realistic calculations modeling Dean's List performance, credit average standing, and retaken course scenarios.

Second Class Upper (2:1) ExampleMean 60–69%

Student maintaining solid B grades across all technical units.

Credits / Points:6 cr / 18.0 pts
Calculated GPA:3.00
Takeaway: Places student securely in Second Class Upper.

Limitations & Conversion Disclaimer

Percentage Cutoff Culture

In Kenya, 70% represents an A grade (First Class Honours), unlike the US where 70% is a C grade.

Methodology & Rounding Policy

Rounding Standard: GPA is rounded to two decimal places; percentage means are rounded to one decimal place.

Non-Graded Units (Pass/Fail, W, I): Ungraded community service units are excluded.

Standard Calculation Workflow:
  1. 1. List registered units and course weights.
  2. 2. Retrieve composite marks (Continuous Assessment 30% + Final Exam 70%).
  3. 3. Map to CUE grade points (70%+=4.0, 60-69%=3.0, 50-59%=2.0, 40-49%=1.0, <40%=0.0).
  4. 4. Multiply units by grade points and divide by total units.
E-E-A-T Verified

Official University & Government Regulatory Sources

Statutory reference manuals, university assessment policies, and national qualifications frameworks.

Commission for University Education, Nairobi, Kenya

Commission for University Education (CUE) Standards and Guidelines for Universities in Kenya

Official guidelines defining academic grading scales, unit weightings, and degree honours classifications.

View Official Source
Content Author: Dr. David Kiprop (Kenyan Higher Education Curriculum Consultant)
Academic Reviewer: Prof. Grace Wanjiru • March 2026
Help & Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions (Kenya University GPA)

Detailed answers to the most common questions regarding Kenya university grading scales, conversions, and academic policies.

How do you calculate GPA in Kenyan universities?

In Kenya: (1) Convert each course mark to its 4.0 grade point (70-100% = A = 4.0, 60-69% = B = 3.0, 50-59% = C = 2.0, 40-49% = D = 1.0, <40% = E = 0.0); (2) Multiply each grade point by its academic units; (3) Sum all weighted points; (4) Divide by total units: GPA = Total Weighted Points ÷ Total Units. First Class Honours requires a mean score ≥ 70%.

Cross-Directory Hub

Related University & Country GPA Calculators

Explore dedicated GPA calculators for individual Kenya universities and international grading systems.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES