AACRAO, NUC, UGC & Global 2026 Standards

GPA Calculator

Calculate GPA accurately across all scales: 4.0 & 4.33 (US/Canada), 5.0 (High School AP, Bangladesh SSC/HSC, Nigeria), 6.0 (Texas HS), 7.0 (Australia), 10.0 (India UGC), 20-pt & 100% percentage.

All Scales (4.0 to 100)
Weighted AP/IB/Honors
Cumulative & Target Planner
100% Client-Side Privacy

Course Grades & Credits

Quality Points = Grade Points × Course Credits

Quick Presets:
Calculated GPAMagna Cum Laude
Grade Point Average:
3.82/ 4.00
Based on standard collegiate 4.0 grading
Total Credits Earned
15
Total Quality Points
57.30
Est. Marks %
95.5%
10-Point Scale Eq.
9.55 / 10
Academic Definition & Worldwide Scales

What is GPA? (Meaning, Formulas & Worldwide Base Scores)

Comprehensive guide to Grade Point Average calculations across collegiate 4.0/4.33 scales, weighted 5.0/6.0 high school systems, Australian 7.0 scales, Indian 10.0 CGPA, and European/Middle Eastern 20-point benchmarks.

GPA (Grade Point Average) is the universally recognized numerical scalar that represents a student's aggregate academic achievement. While standard US undergraduate institutions utilize an unweighted 4.0 scale (or 4.33 with A+), academic institutions worldwide evaluate students using specialized base scores ranging from 0.00 to 5.00, 6.00, 7.00, 9.00, 10.00, 12.00, 20.00, and 100-point percentages.

Why Grade Point Average is Essential in Academia

1. Standardized Academic Measurement

Standardizes raw percentages and differing teacher grading curves into a uniform numerical index recognized by universities and employers worldwide.

2. Credit-Weighted Accuracy

Unlike a simple arithmetic average, college GPA weights each grade proportionally by course credit hours—a 4-credit lecture carries four times the leverage of a 1-credit lab.

3. Term vs Degree Progress

Institutions evaluate Semester GPA (SGPA) for term honors like Dean's List, while tracking Cumulative GPA (CGPA) for graduation eligibility and Latin Honors.

4. Gateway for Scholarships & Admissions

Cumulative GPA serves as the primary benchmark for merit scholarships, financial aid SAP compliance, corporate hiring, and medical (AMCAS) or law (LSAC) admissions.

4.0 / 4.33 ScaleUSA, Canada, Egypt

Standard College 4.0

The global gold standard where A=4.0, B=3.0, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0. Used by US universities, Canadian colleges, Common App, and Egyptian degree programs.

5.0 ScaleUS HS, Bangladesh, Nigeria

5.0 Weighted & National Scales

Used for US High School AP/IB weighting (+1.0), Bangladesh SSC/HSC examinations (GPA 5 / Golden), and Nigerian university First Class degree evaluations.

6.0 ScaleTexas High Schools

Texas Tiered 6.0 System

Tiered weighted system in Texas districts (AISD, NISD, Katy) where AP/IB courses award up to 6.0 points and Pre-AP/Honors award 5.5 for class ranking.

7.0 ScaleAustralian Universities

Australia 7-Point Matrix

Official system for UQ, QUT, Curtin, and Griffith where High Distinction (HD) = 7.0, Distinction (D) = 6.0, Credit (C) = 5.0, and Pass (P) = 4.0.

10.0 ScaleIndia UGC / AICTE

India 10.0 CBCS CGPA

Standard Choice Based Credit System across Indian autonomous colleges and central universities where Outstanding (O) is 10.0 and A+ is 9.0.

20 & 100 ScaleFrance, Middle East, Percentage

20-Point & Percentage GPA

French Baccalaureate / Middle Eastern 0–20 mark scales and direct percentage-weighted calculations (Score × Credits ÷ Total Credits).

Quick User Manual

How to Use the GPA Calculator (4-in-1 Suite Guide)

Follow these 4 simple steps to calculate single-term grades, combine multi-semester history, plan future graduation targets, or convert international scales.

01Step 1

Choose Calculator Tab

Select Course GPA for single semester courses, Cumulative GPA to merge prior terms, Target Planner for graduation goals, or Scale Converter.

02Step 2

Select Level & Scale

Choose your grading scale from 12 presets (4.0, 4.33, 5.0 AP/IB, Bangladesh 5.0, Nigeria 5.0, Texas 6.0, Australia 7.0, India 10.0, or 100% Mark).

03Step 3

Enter Courses & Credits

Select letter grades (or enter percentage marks), assign credit units (1 to 5), and add course rows with one click. Use fast 4, 5, or 6 course presets.

04Step 4

View Results & Audit

Instantly view your calculated GPA, honors standing, and Quality Points. Click "Show Step-by-Step Quality Points Table" to inspect every calculation.

Universal Conversion Reference

Master Grading Scale Conversion Matrix (4.0 to 100 Scale)

Cross-institutional comparative table comparing equivalent scores across US, Canada, Australia, Bangladesh, Nigeria, India, France, and 100-point percentages.

Grading Scale / SystemOutstanding / TopVery Good / 1stGood / 2:1Average / 2:2Pass / 3rdFail (0.0)
US / Canada 4.03.90 – 4.003.70 – 3.893.30 – 3.693.00 – 3.292.00 – 2.99< 2.00
US High School 5.0 (AP)4.80 – 5.004.40 – 4.794.00 – 4.393.50 – 3.992.50 – 3.49< 2.50
Bangladesh 5.0 (SSC/HSC)5.00 (A+ / Golden)4.00 (A)3.50 (A-)3.00 (B)1.00 – 2.00 (C/D)0.00 (F)
Nigeria 5.0 (NUC 1st Class)4.50 – 5.00 (1st)3.50 – 4.49 (2:1)2.40 – 3.49 (2:2)1.50 – 2.39 (3rd)1.00 – 1.49 (Pass)0.00 – 0.99 (F)
Texas High School 6.05.80 – 6.005.40 – 5.794.80 – 5.394.00 – 4.793.00 – 3.99< 3.00
Australia 7.0 (UQ/QUT)6.50 – 7.00 (HD)6.00 – 6.49 (D)5.00 – 5.99 (C)4.00 – 4.99 (P)4.00 (Pass)< 4.00 (F)
Canada York / NZ 9.08.50 – 9.00 (A+)7.50 – 8.49 (A)6.50 – 7.49 (B+)5.00 – 6.49 (B/C+)2.00 – 4.99 (C/D)< 2.00 (E/F)
India 10.0 (UGC CBCS)9.50 – 10.00 (O)8.50 – 9.49 (A+)7.50 – 8.49 (A)6.50 – 7.49 (B+)4.00 – 6.49 (B/C/P)< 4.00 (F)
Canada McMaster 12.011.5 – 12.0 (A+)10.0 – 11.4 (A/A-)8.0 – 9.9 (B+/B)6.0 – 7.9 (B-/C+)2.0 – 5.9 (C/D)< 2.0 (F)
France / Egypt 20.0 Scale16.0 – 20.0 (Très Bien)14.0 – 15.9 (Bien)12.0 – 13.9 (Assez Bien)10.0 – 11.9 (Passable)10.0 (Admis)< 10.0 (Ajourné)
100-Point Scale (%)95% – 100%85% – 94%75% – 84%65% – 74%50% – 64%< 50%
AACRAO & College Board Formulation

How to Calculate GPA (Step-by-Step Educational Guide)

The collegiate registrar formula translates course letter grades and credit hours into Quality Points before calculating the credit-weighted arithmetic average.

Official Quality Points Mathematical Formulation
College Quality Points Formula
GPA = Σ (Grade Points × Credits)
Σ Credit Hours

Quality Points = Numerical Grade Point × Course Credit Hours

GPE
Grade Point Equivalent:

Numerical scalar assigned to letter grades (A = 4.0, B = 3.0, C = 2.0, D = 1.0, F = 0.0).

Cr
Course Credit Hours (Units):

Academic weight of the course (e.g. 4.0 credits for lab lectures, 1.0 credit for seminars).

QP
Quality Points (Grade Points × Credits):

The mathematical leverage of a class. An 'A' in a 4-credit course yields 16.0 Quality Points.

4 Core Calculation Models

Step-by-Step Walkthrough Across All Academic Scenarios

Calculating your GPA is straightforward when broken down step-by-step. To illustrate how each educational system calculates grades, let's trace a student with 4 example courses across all academic models:

01Unweighted 4.0 Max

High School Unweighted GPA (Regular Classes)

When taking regular classes without honors or AP weighting, calculate the simple arithmetic average of your grade points.

CourseGradePoints
MathsA4.0
BiologyC+2.3
HistoryB3.0
EnglishA-3.7
Calculation Steps:
1. Sum Points: 4.0 + 2.3 + 3.0 + 3.7 = 13.0
2. Divide by Courses: 13.0 ÷ 4 = 3.25 GPA
💡 Takeaway: Unweighted GPA is the direct arithmetic average of all course grade points.
Standard for Common App & standard college admissions.
02Weighted 5.0 Scale

High School Weighted GPA (Honors & AP / IB Boosts)

High schools award +0.5 bonus for Honors courses and +1.0 bonus for AP / IB / College Prep classes.

CourseCourse TypeWeighted Pts
Maths (A)Honors (+0.5)4.5 (4.0+0.5)
Biology (C+)Regular2.3
History (B)Regular3.0
English (A-)AP (+1.0)4.7 (3.7+1.0)
Calculation Steps:
1. Sum Weighted: 4.5 + 2.3 + 3.0 + 4.7 = 14.5
2. Divide by Courses: 14.5 ÷ 4 = 3.63 Weighted GPA
🚀 Rigor Impact: Taking 2 advanced courses boosted the GPA from 3.25 to 3.63!
Used for class rank, valedictorian honors & state scholarships.
03Collegiate Standard

College GPA by Credit Hours (Quality Points Method)

College courses carry credit hours. Multiply grade points by credits to find Quality Points, then divide by total credits.

Course (Grade)CreditsQuality Points (Pts × Cr)
Maths (A = 4.0)2.0 cr4.0 × 2 = 8.0
Biology (C+ = 2.3)1.0 cr2.3 × 1 = 2.3
History (B = 3.0)1.0 cr3.0 × 1 = 3.0
English (A- = 3.7)3.0 cr3.7 × 3 = 11.1
Semester Totals:7.0 Credits24.4 Quality Points
Calculation Steps:
1. Quality Points Sum: 8.0 + 2.3 + 3.0 + 11.1 = 24.4
2. Divide by Credits: 24.4 ÷ 7.0 = 3.49 College GPA
⚖️ Credit Leverage: The 3-credit English course pulled the GPA up from 3.25 to 3.49 due to higher credit weighting!
Official registrar standard mandated by AACRAO & universities.
04Degree Cumulative

Cumulative Multi-Semester Aggregator (Merging Terms)

Merge prior completed semester credits and cumulative GPA with your current semester performance to find your updated degree CGPA.

Academic TermGPACreditsQuality Points
Prior Completed Semesters3.6045 cr3.60 × 45 = 162.00
Current Semester Term3.8515 cr3.85 × 15 = 57.75
Combined Totals:-60 Credits219.75 Points
Calculation Steps:
1. Total Points Sum: 162.00 + 57.75 = 219.75
2. Divide by Total Credits: 219.75 ÷ 60 = 3.66 Cumulative CGPA
🎓 Graduation Standing: The strong 3.85 term pushed cumulative GPA from 3.60 to 3.66, achieving Magna Cum Laude honors!
Determines graduation honors (Cum Laude, Magna, Summa Cum Laude).
Official Standard Scales (2026)

Grade-to-GPA Conversion Chart (4.0, 4.33 & Weighted Scales)

Official standard grade point equivalents for Regular 4.0, Plus/Minus 4.33, Honors (+0.5), and AP (+1.0) grading scales.

Filter Grades:
Letter GradeStandard 4.04.33 ScaleHonors (+0.5)AP / IB (+1.0)PercentageAcademic Standing
A+4.004.334.505.0097% – 100%Summa Cum Laude / Outstanding
A4.004.004.505.0093% – 96%Magna Cum Laude / Excellent
A-3.703.704.204.7090% – 92%Cum Laude / Very Good
B+3.303.303.804.3087% – 89%Dean's List / Above Average
B3.003.003.504.0083% – 86%Good Standing / Proficient
B-2.702.703.203.7080% – 82%Good Standing / Satisfactory
C+2.302.302.803.3077% – 79%Average
C2.002.002.503.0073% – 76%Minimum Core Requirement
C-1.701.702.202.7070% – 72%Below Average
D+1.301.301.802.3067% – 69%Conditional Pass
D1.001.001.502.0065% – 66%Minimum Passing
D-0.700.701.201.7060% – 64%Marginal Pass
F0.000.000.000.000% – 59%Failing (0.00 Quality Points)
P (Pass)ExcludedExcludedExcludedExcludedPassingCredits Earned (No GPA Impact)
W (Withdraw)ExcludedExcludedExcludedExcludedN/AWithdrawn (No GPA Impact)
Honors Benchmarks & Cutoffs

Latin Honors Benchmarks & Graduation Cutoffs

Collegiate Latin Honors cutoff standards (Summa, Magna, Cum Laude) and academic standing thresholds.

3.90 – 4.00Top 1%–5%

Summa Cum Laude

Highest collegiate honor. Highly competitive for elite medical (AMCAS), law (LSAC), and Ivy League graduate admissions.

3.70 – 3.89Top 5%–15%

Magna Cum Laude

High distinction. Strong eligibility for competitive corporate hiring, research assistantships, and top MS/MBA programs.

3.50 – 3.69Top 15%–25%

Cum Laude & Dean's List

With honors distinction. Earns semester Dean's List commendation across major colleges and scholarship renewals.

Registrar Guidelines & Standards

University GPA Rules: Course Repeats, Withdrawals & P/NP

Comprehensive university registrar guidelines governing credit leverage, plus/minus grading, course repeat forgiveness, non-punitive marks, and credit conversions according to AACRAO standards.

01

Credit-Hour Weighting & Quality Points

Universities calculate GPA using credit-hour weighting. A course's contribution is determined by its Quality Points (Grade Points × Credit Hours). A 4-credit STEM course carries four times the mathematical weight of a 1-credit lab.

02

Standard 4.0 vs Plus/Minus 4.33 Scales

While the standard US collegiate scale caps maximum GPA at 4.00 (where A+ and A equal 4.00), several institutions (Stanford, Columbia Law) award 4.33 for an A+. Plus/minus steps adjust in ±0.30 increments (A- = 3.70, B+ = 3.30).

03

Pass/Fail (P/NP) & Satisfactory (S/U) Marks

Passing marks ('P', 'CR', 'S') award graduation credit units but carry zero grade points and are completely excluded from the GPA calculation. Failing marks ('NP') may impact financial aid SAP progress.

04

Incompletes ('I') & Official ('W') Withdrawals

An approved official Withdrawal ('W') carries zero GPA penalty. In contrast, late drops recorded as Withdrawal Failing ('WF') count as an 'F' (0.00). Incomplete ('I') marks convert to punitive 'F' grades if unresolved within deadline.

05

Course Repeat: Forgiveness vs Averaging

Under Grade Forgiveness, the new grade replaces the prior grade in cumulative GPA calculations. However, medical (AMCAS) and law (LSAC) application services mandate all-inclusive repeat averaging regardless of university policy.

06

Academic Standing & Latin Honors Thresholds

Maintaining cumulative GPA ≥ 2.00 is required for Good Standing. Falling below 2.00 triggers Academic Probation. Latin Honors cutoffs: Cum Laude (≥ 3.50), Magna Cum Laude (≥ 3.70), and Summa Cum Laude (≥ 3.90).

07

Quarter Units to Semester Credit Conversions

When converting between quarter and semester systems: multiply quarter units by 2/3 (or 0.667) for semester credits (Semester Credits = Quarter Units × 0.667). To convert semester to quarter units, multiply by 1.50.

08

High School Weighted Modifiers (AP / IB / Honors)

High school districts award weighted bonuses: Honors courses receive a +0.5 bonus (scale ceiling of 4.50), while Advanced Placement (AP), International Baccalaureate (IB), and Dual Enrollment courses receive a full +1.0 bonus (ceiling of 5.00+).

User Profiles & Use Cases

Who This Calculator Is For (High School, College & Pre-Med)

Engineered with specialized calculation engines for high school students, undergraduates, graduate applicants, and international scholars.

HSTab 1 AP Mode

High School Students & Counselors

Compute unweighted 4.0 GPAs for Common App admissions or calculate weighted 5.0 GPAs with Honors (+0.5) and AP/IB (+1.0) bonuses for class ranking and state scholarships.

UGTab 1 & Tab 2

College & University Undergrads

Track course-by-course term SGPA with exact credit-hour weighting (1 to 5 credits), merge prior semesters in Tab 2, and monitor Satisfactory Academic Progress (SAP).

GRADTab 3 Planner

Pre-Med (AMCAS) & Pre-Law (LSAC)

Model required future grades using our Target GPA Planner (Tab 3) to reach competitive cutoffs (3.70+ for medical school, 3.80+ for T14 law schools) and isolate science BCPM GPAs.

INTTab 4 Converter

International & Transfer Scholars

Convert international grading systems—including Indian 10.0 CGPA (UGC/AICTE), British Degree Honours (1st, 2:1, 2:2), and European ECTS grades (A to F)—into US 4.0 equivalents.

ADVFull 4-in-1 Suite

Academic Advisors, Registrars & Tutors

Rapidly diagnose student transcripts during advising sessions, simulate course repeat scenarios, and build realistic graduation recovery roadmaps for students on academic warning with mathematical precision.

E-E-A-T Transparency & Review

Calculation Standards, Transparency & Academic Review (E-E-A-T)

How Result91 guarantees collegiate mathematical accuracy, full registrar compliance, step-by-step auditability, and 100% client-side privacy.

Why We Created This Calculator

Many generic online GPA tools perform simple unweighted averages that treat a 1-credit class the same as a 4-credit course. We engineered an authentic collegiate engine strictly adhering to AACRAO Quality Points registrar standards.

What Problem It Solves

Students previously had to navigate multiple disconnected tools for term grades, AP weighted boosts, cumulative multi-year merging, target GPA planning, and scale conversions. Result91 unifies all into one responsive suite.

Supported Scales & Standards

Fully supports Standard 4.0, Plus/Minus 4.33, High School Weighted 5.0 (Honors +0.5, AP/IB +1.0), Bangladesh SSC/HSC 5.0, Nigeria 5.0 NUC, Texas 6.0, Australia 7.0, Canadian 9.0/12.0, Indian 10.0 UGC, and European 20-point scales.

Auditability & 100% Client-Side Privacy

Click "Show Step-by-Step Quality Points Table" to inspect every intermediate line item. Furthermore, 100% of calculations execute locally in your web browser—zero grades or transcripts are transmitted to external servers.

R91
Result91 Academic Review Board
Compiled by Higher Education Policy Analysts & University Registrar Specialists
Fact-Checked for 2026 Academic Term Compliance
Last Updated: March 2026
Review Standard: AACRAO, NUC & College Board
35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educației)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES

148+ Official Institutions

University GPA Calculators

Select your university below to calculate your semester GPA (SGPA) and cumulative CGPA using approved grading matrices, credit points, and official conversion formulas.

India10.0 Scale

Anna University

10-Point Letter Grading System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Chennai Institute of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Christ University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Delhi Technological University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

University of Delhi

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Kakinada

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Lovely Professional University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

University of Madras

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Manipal Academy of Higher Education

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Manipal Institute of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Meenakshi College of Engineering

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Mahatma Gandhi University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

PES University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Savitribai Phule Pune University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Rajasthan Technical University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Sona College of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

St. Joseph's College of Engineering

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

St. Joseph's Institute of Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Vel Tech University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Vellore Institute of Technology

10-Point Fully Flexible Credit System (FFCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

VIT-AP

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

VIT Bhopal

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

VIT Chennai

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

VIT Vellore

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Visvesvaraya Technological University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
India10.0 Scale

University of Mumbai

10-Point Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

COMSATS University Islamabad

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

University of Agriculture Faisalabad

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

Bahria University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Bangladesh4.0 Scale

Bangladesh Agricultural University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Bangladesh4.0 Scale

Daffodil International University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Bangladesh4.0 Scale

Eastern University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Bangladesh4.0 Scale

East West University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Bangladesh4.0 Scale

Jahangirnagar University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

University of Karachi

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

Lahore University of Management Sciences

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

National University of Modern Languages

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

National University of Sciences and Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

University of the Punjab

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

University of Engineering and Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

Virtual University of Pakistan

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

D'Youville University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Arizona State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of California, Berkeley

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Brigham Young University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Brigham Young University–Idaho

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada4.3 Scale

Dalhousie University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Dallas College

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Drexel University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Georgia

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Georgia Institute of Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

George Mason University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Georgia State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada4.0 Scale

University of Guelph

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Johns Hopkins University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Kent State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Kutztown University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Liberty University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Long Island University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Loyola University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Louisiana State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada12.0 Scale

McMaster University

12-Point Grade Point Average Scale (Office of the Registrar)

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

5.00 GPA Scale (MIT Registrar Official Scale)

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Missouri

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Michigan State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

New Mexico State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Ohio University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Oklahoma State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Oregon State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

The Ohio State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Oklahoma

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Pennsylvania State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Pittsburgh

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Purdue University

Standard 4.00 Plus/Minus Scale (Office of the Registrar)

Calculate
Canada4.3 Scale

Queen's University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Queens College

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Quinnipiac University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Rochester Institute of Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Rutgers University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada4.3 Scale

Simon Fraser University

4.33 Grade Point Scale (SFU Senate Policy)

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Texas A\&M University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Texas Christian University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Texas State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Texas Tech University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of California, San Diego

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Florida

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada4.0 Scale

University of Toronto

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Wisconsin–Madison

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Valencia College

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Virginia Commonwealth University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Virginia Tech

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada4.0 Scale

University of Waterloo

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Washington State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Xavier University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Yale University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Canada9.0 Scale

York University

9-Point Grade Point Scale (Office of the University Registrar)

Calculate
Canada4.0 Scale

Yorkville University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Youngstown State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

John Jay College

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Kansas State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Miami

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Minnesota

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

North Carolina A\&T State University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

North Park University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

University of Richmond

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
USA4.0 Scale

The University of Texas at Austin

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia7.0 Scale

Australian National University

7.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Italy4.0 Scale

Bocconi University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

Deakin University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

Edith Cowan University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia7.0 Scale

Griffith University

7.00 Grade Point Scale (Griffith Academic Regulations)

Calculate
United Arab Emirates4.0 Scale

Higher Colleges of Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Hong Kong4.3 Scale

The University of Hong Kong

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Jordan4.0 Scale

University of Jordan

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Jordan4.0 Scale

Jordan University of Science and Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Saudi Arabia5.0 Scale

King Abdulaziz University

5.00 Grade Point Average Scale

Calculate
South Korea4.0 Scale

Korea University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Sweden4.0 Scale

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

La Trobe University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Lebanon4.0 Scale

Lebanese American University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

Monash University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Singapore5.0 Scale

Nanyang Technological University

5.00 Grade Point Average (GPA) Scale

Calculate
Singapore5.0 Scale

National University of Singapore

5.00 Cumulative Average Point (CAP / GPA) Scale

Calculate
New Zealand9.0 Scale

University of Otago

9-Point Grade Point Average (GPA) Scale

Calculate
Nepal4.0 Scale

Pokhara University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Qatar4.0 Scale

Qatar University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia7.0 Scale

Queensland University of Technology

7.00 Grade Point Scale (QUT Assessment Policy)

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

RMIT University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Germany4.0 Scale

Technical University of Munich

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Malaysia4.0 Scale

Universiti Teknologi MARA

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
United Kingdom4.0 Scale

University of London

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Pakistan4.0 Scale

University of Sargodha

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Malaysia4.0 Scale

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Australia4.0 Scale

Victoria University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
New Zealand9.0 Scale

Victoria University of Wellington

9.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Jordan4.0 Scale

Yarmouk University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
United Arab Emirates4.0 Scale

Zayed University

Standard 4.00 Grade Point Scale

Calculate
Zambia5.0 Scale

University of Zambia

5.00 Grade Point Average Scale

Calculate
Australia7.0 Scale

The University of Queensland

7.00 Grade Point Scale (UQ Assessment Policy)

Calculate
Common Student Queries

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Quick answers to common questions about 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, 7.0, 10.0, and 100-point scale GPA calculations.

How do I calculate my GPA on a standard 4.0 scale?

To calculate your GPA on a standard 4.0 scale: (1) Convert each letter grade to its grade point equivalent (A=4.0, B=3.0, C=2.0, D=1.0, F=0.0). (2) Multiply each grade point by the course credit hours to obtain Quality Points. (3) Sum all Quality Points. (4) Divide total Quality Points by total attempted credit hours: GPA = Total Quality Points ÷ Total Credit Hours.

How is GPA calculated on a 5.0 scale in Bangladesh (SSC & HSC 2025/2026)?

In Bangladesh Secondary School Certificate (SSC) and Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) board examinations, GPA is calculated on a 5.00 scale: 80–100% = A+ (5.00, GPA 5 / Golden), 70–79% = A (4.00), 60–69% = A- (3.50), 50–59% = B (3.00), 40–49% = C (2.00), 33–39% = D (1.00), and below 33% = F (0.00). The total GPA is the average of mandatory subject grade points plus optional 4th subject bonus points (points exceeding 2.0).

How is GPA calculated on a 5.0 scale in Nigerian Universities (NUC)?

Under National Universities Commission (NUC) standards in Nigeria, GPA is computed on a 5.00 scale: 70–100% = A (5.00, First Class), 60–69% = B (4.00, Second Class Upper 2:1), 50–59% = C (3.00, Second Class Lower 2:2), 45–49% = D (2.00, Third Class), 40–44% = E (1.00, Pass), and 0–39% = F (0.00, Fail). Quality Points = Course Credit Units × Grade Point.

What is a 6.0 weighted GPA scale in Texas High Schools?

Many US high school districts (especially in Texas) use a 6.0 weighted GPA scale to reward academic rigor: Tier 1 (AP, IB, and Dual Credit) courses are graded on a 6.0 scale (A=6.0), Tier 2 (Honors and Pre-AP) on a 5.5 scale (A=5.5), and Tier 3 (On-Level / Regular) on a 5.0 or 4.0 scale (A=4.0/5.0). This weighted GPA determines high school class rank and automatic state college admissions.

How does the 7.0 GPA scale work in Australian Universities (UQ, QUT, Griffith)?

In Australian universities such as UQ, QUT, Curtin, and Griffith, GPA is calculated out of 7.00: High Distinction (HD, 85%+) = 7.0, Distinction (D, 75–84%) = 6.0, Credit (C, 65–74%) = 5.0, Pass (P, 50–64%) = 4.0, and Fail (F, <50%) = 0.0 or 1.5. Cumulative GPA = Σ (Grade Points × Course Units) ÷ Σ Course Units.

How is GPA calculated on a Canadian 9.0 or 12.0 scale (York, McMaster)?

Several Canadian institutions use specialized scales: York University and University of Alberta use a 9.0 scale (A+=9, A=8, B+=7, B=6, C+=5, C=4, D+=3, D=2, E=1, F=0). McMaster University uses a 12.0 point scale (A+=12, A=11, A-=10, B+=9, B=8, B-=7, C+=6, C=5, C-=4, D+=3, D=2, D-=1, F=0). Both scales convert into standard US 4.0 and OMSAS scales using our built-in converter.

How do I convert a 10.0 CGPA (Indian UGC/AICTE) or 100-Point Percentage into a 4.0 GPA?

For Indian 10-point CGPA: Standard US WES conversion is US GPA = (CGPA ÷ 10) × 4.0. For 100-point scale: 90–100% = 4.0 (A), 80–89% = 3.0 (B), 70–79% = 2.0 (C), 60–69% = 1.0 (D), and below 60% = 0.0 (F). On Result91, switch to Tab 4 (Universal Scale Converter) for instant multi-scale conversion.

What is the difference between Weighted and Unweighted GPA?

An unweighted GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale regardless of class difficulty. A weighted GPA awards bonus points for advanced coursework: Honors courses receive +0.5 points (up to 4.5 scale), while Advanced Placement (AP), International Baccalaureate (IB), and College Dual Enrollment receive +1.0 point (up to 5.0 scale, or up to 6.0 in tiered districts).

How does GPA work on a 20-point scale (France, Egypt & Middle East)?

In the French Baccalaureate and several Middle Eastern & Egyptian universities, grades are given out of 20: 16–20 = Très Bien (Very Good / 4.0 GPA equivalent), 14–15.9 = Bien (Good / 3.7 GPA), 12–13.9 = Assez Bien (Satisfactory / 3.0 GPA), 10–11.9 = Passable (Pass / 2.0 GPA), and <10 = Insuffisant (Fail / 0.0).

How do Pass/Fail (P/NP) and Withdrawal (W) grades affect GPA?

A 'Pass' (P) or 'Credit' (CR) grade awards academic credit towards graduation but carries zero grade points, excluding it from both quality points and attempted credit denominators. An official Withdrawal ('W') is non-punitive and has zero GPA impact. However, an administrative 'WF' (Withdrawal Failing) is recorded as 0.0 and lowers your GPA.

Academic Suite

Explore Related Academic Calculators & Converters

Explore our complete collection of academic calculation tools.