Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator โ€ข 2026 Academic Standard

Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator

The Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator calculates semester GPA and cumulative CGPA for students in Nigerian federal, state, and private universities based on the official National Universities Commission (NUC) Benchmark Minimum Academic Standards (BMAS).

Scale Max: 5
National Universities Commission (NUC) Nigeria & Polytechnic NBTE
Real-Time Quality Points
100% Client-Side Privacy
Detailed Breakdown
Course Roster & Grades4 Courses
Calculated GPA ResultCalculating...
0.00/ 5.00

Summa Cum Laude / High Distinction

Total Credit Hours:12.0
Total Quality Points:43.30

Precision Note: Calculations maintain full floating-point precision internally and display rounded to 2 decimal places. Quality Points = Grade Point ร— Credits.

Course-by-Course Quality PointsReal-Time Verification

CourseGradePtsCrQ.Pts

What Is the Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator?

Essential definitions, letter-to-point mappings, and systemic academic context.

Nigerian universities accredited by the NUC evaluate academic performance on a 5.00 cumulative grade point average (CGPA) scale. Marks of 70% and above earn an A grade (5 points), 60โ€“69% earn a B (4 points), 50โ€“59% earn a C (3 points), 45โ€“49% earn a D (2 points), 40โ€“44% earn an E (1 point), and below 40% is an F (0 points).

Total Credit Units (TCU) multiplied by Grade Points earned produces Total Weighted Grade Points (TWGP / Total Quality Points).

Degree Classification Benchmarks: First Class Honours (4.50 โ€“ 5.00), Second Class Upper Division (3.50 โ€“ 4.49), Second Class Lower Division (2.40 โ€“ 3.49), Third Class (1.50 โ€“ 2.39).

Important Institutional Note: Used across premier Nigerian institutions including University of Lagos (UNILAG), University of Ibadan (UI), Obafemi Awolowo University (OAU), Ahmadu Bello University (ABU), and University of Nigeria Nsukka (UNN).

Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator Scale Chart & Grade-Point Table

Standard grade point mappings, percentage boundaries, and honors classification for National Universities Commission (NUC) Nigeria & Polytechnic NBTE.

Scale Ceiling: 5
Letter Grade / MarkGrade PointsPercentage RangeAcademic Standing / Honors
A5.0070 โ€“ 100%First Class Honours
B4.0060 โ€“ 69%Second Class Upper
C3.0050 โ€“ 59%Second Class Lower
D2.0045 โ€“ 49%Third Class
E1.0040 โ€“ 44%Pass
F0.000 โ€“ 39%Fail (0.00)

* Note: This table represents the standard grading scale used by this calculator. Individual schools, colleges, and examination boards may use different grade-point mappings, including different values for plus and minus grades.

How the Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator Works (Step-by-Step Calculation Flow)

The complete mathematical path from qualitative classroom marks to cumulative transcript GPA.

1

Map Course Score to NUC Grade Points

70-100% = A (5), 60-69% = B (4), 50-59% = C (3), 45-49% = D (2), 40-44% = E (1), 0-39% = F (0).

GST 101 Score: 74% โ†’ Grade: A (5 Points)
2

Multiply by Course Credit Units

Multiply course grade points by credit units (e.g., 2, 3, or 4 units).

5 Points ร— 3 Credit Units = 15 Quality Points
3

Sum Weighted Points & Total Units

Sum all quality points and separately sum all registered credit units for the semester.

Total Weighted Points = 88.0 | Total Units = 20
4

Compute Semester GPA & Cumulative CGPA

Divide Total Weighted Grade Points by Total Credit Units: CGPA = ฮฃ(TWGP) รท ฮฃ(TNU).

88.0 รท 20 = 4.40 CGPA (Second Class Upper)

Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator Calculation Formula & Terminology

Primary GPA Formula

CGPA = Total Weighted Grade Points (TWGP) รท Total Credit Units (TCU)

Quality Points Formula

Weighted Points = Grade Point (0โ€“5) ร— Credit Units

Official NUC mathematical standard for Nigerian undergraduate degree award classifications.

Formula Terminology Glossary

TermAcademic DefinitionFormula / Value
First Class HonoursCumulative CGPA from 4.50 to 5.00.4.50 โ€“ 5.00
Second Class Upper (2:1)Cumulative CGPA from 3.50 to 4.49.3.50 โ€“ 4.49
Second Class Lower (2:2)Cumulative CGPA from 2.40 to 3.49.2.40 โ€“ 3.49
Third ClassCumulative CGPA from 1.50 to 2.39.1.50 โ€“ 2.39

Worked Calculation Example (Manual Verification)

A typical engineering semester at a federal university in Nigeria.

Nigerian University Semester
Course TitleLetter GradeGrade PointsCredit HoursQuality Points
Engineering Mathematics IIA5.00315.00
ThermodynamicsB4.00312.00
Strength of MaterialsA5.00315.00
Fluid Mechanics IA5.00315.00
Computer ProgrammingB4.00312.00
Engineering Workshop PracticeA5.00315.00
Total Summary18 Credits84.00 Total Quality Points

Step-by-Step Arithmetic:

  • Step 1: Convert grades: Eng Maths (A=5), Thermo (B=4), Strength (A=5), Fluids (A=5), Prog (B=4), Workshop (A=5).
  • Step 2: Multiply by 3 credit units each: (3ร—5=15), (3ร—4=12), (3ร—5=15), (3ร—5=15), (3ร—4=12), (3ร—5=15).
  • Step 3: Total Weighted Grade Points = 84.00 | Total Credit Units = 18.0.
  • Step 4: Divide: 84.00 รท 18.0 = 4.666... โ†’ Round to 4.67 CGPA.
Manual Verification Result: Achieving a 4.67 CGPA places the candidate in the prestigious First Class Honours standing.
Final Calculated GPA:4.67

Weighted vs. Unweighted Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator

Understanding course rigor adjustments, quality point bonuses, and transcript ceilings.

Nigerian 5.0 Standard

All Nigerian universities evaluate degrees strictly on the 5-point scale.

Degree Class Boundaries

A 4.50+ CGPA is strictly required for First Class; 3.50โ€“4.49 yields Second Class Upper.

Ceiling Clarification: Scale ceiling is 5.00.

Credit Unit Weighting Impact in Nigeria

4-unit departmental core courses exert double the influence of 2-unit general studies (GST) courses on cumulative CGPA.

Core Departmental Course (4 Units)4 Credits (A (5.00))
General Studies (2 Units)2 Credit (C (3.00))
Credit-Weighted GPA4.33
Flawed Simple Mean4.00

Weighted CGPA is 26.0 รท 6 = 4.33 (Second Class Upper) vs 4.00 simple average.

Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator Number Reference Table (Deciles & Cutoffs)

Numerical GPA scores mapped to letter grades, percentage benchmarks, and honors classification.

GPA Value / RangeLetter EquivalentPercentage BenchmarkLatin Honors / Academic StandingCompetitive Standing
4.50 โ€“ 5.00A (70%+)70% โ€“ 100%First Class Honours (1st Class)Top Tier / Distinction
3.50 โ€“ 4.49B (60% โ€“ 69%)60% โ€“ 69%Second Class Upper Division (2:1)Very Good
2.40 โ€“ 3.49C (50% โ€“ 59%)50% โ€“ 59%Second Class Lower Division (2:2)Good Average
1.50 โ€“ 2.39D (45% โ€“ 49%)45% โ€“ 49%Third Class (3rd Class)Pass Standing
1.00 โ€“ 1.49E (40% โ€“ 44%)40% โ€“ 44%Pass (Probationary Threshold)Academic Warning
0.00 โ€“ 0.99F (< 40%)< 40%Fail / WithdrawSubject to Advice to Withdraw (ATW)

NUC Benchmark Marks to CGPA Conversion

Standard NUC grading benchmarks across Nigerian universities:

Full Percentage Converter Tool
GPA RangePercentage BenchmarkLetter EquivalentAcademic Status
5.0070% โ€“ 100%AExcellent / First Class
4.0060% โ€“ 69%BVery Good / 2nd Class Upper
3.0050% โ€“ 59%CGood / 2nd Class Lower
2.0045% โ€“ 49%DFair / 3rd Class
1.0040% โ€“ 44%EPass
0.000% โ€“ 39%FFail

Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator to Letter Grade Equivalency

Reverse lookup reference table mapping cumulative GPA brackets back into course letter grade equivalents.

GPA RangeLetter GradeAcademic Description
5.00A70% and above (First Class Honours quality).
4.00B60% to 69% (Second Class Upper quality).
3.00C50% to 59% (Second Class Lower quality).
2.00D45% to 49% (Third Class quality).
1.00E40% to 44% (Pass).
0.00FBelow 40% (Fail - course must be re-registered).

Nigerian University Academic Regulations

Key NUC regulatory guidelines governing CGPA calculation:

Carryover & Course Retake Rules

When a student fails a course (F), both the 0 grade points and credit units remain in the transcript, and the retake attempt is factored additionally into cumulative TNU.

Advice to Withdraw (ATW)

Students whose cumulative CGPA remains below 1.50 at the end of two consecutive semesters are placed on probation or advised to withdraw.

Important Calculation Limitations & Edge Cases

Special academic situations that may alter how your official university transcript GPA is computed.

70% First Class Benchmark

In Nigeria, 70% represents an A grade and First Class Honours, which is significantly higher in academic standing than a 70% in North America (where 70% is a C).

Our Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator Calculation Methodology

Transparent, step-by-step computational protocol executed by our calculation engine.

Map course percentage marks to NUC grade points (5 to 0)
Multiply by course credit units to calculate weighted points
Sum total weighted points across all semesters
Divide by total registered credit units to determine cumulative CGPA
Rounding Policy & Precision: Standard 2 decimal places rounding.

Authoritative Sources & Institutional References

Official university registrar policies, academic catalogs, and governing educational bodies referenced for this grading scale.

Benchmark Minimum Academic Standards (BMAS)

National Universities Commission (NUC) Abuja

Official regulatory grading guidelines for Nigerian higher education.

Frequently Asked Questions (Nigeria 5.0 CGPA Calculator)

Authoritative answers regarding grading cutoffs, credit hours, quality points, and conversions for National Universities Commission (NUC) Nigeria & Polytechnic NBTE.

What CGPA is required for First Class Honours in Nigeria?

A cumulative CGPA of 4.50 out of 5.00 or higher is required for First Class Honours in Nigerian universities.

How do I calculate cumulative CGPA across 100L to 400L?

Add together all Total Weighted Points (TWGP) earned across all academic sessions, then divide by the grand total of all Credit Units (TNU) registered.

35+ Countries & 20+ Official Scales

Explore Dedicated Country & Scale GPA Calculators

Select your country or specific grading scale below to access verified university conversion tables, official registrar formulas, and interactive calculators.

Country-Specific University GPA CalculatorsOfficial National Standards
Australia7.0 Pts

Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

New Zealand9.0 Pts

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)

Pakistan4.0 Pts

Higher Education Commission (HEC) of Pakistan

India10.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC)

Bangladesh4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) of Bangladesh

Nepal4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Nepal

Sri Lanka4.0 Pts

University Grants Commission (UGC) Sri Lanka

Japan3.0 Pts

Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) of Japan / JASSO

South Korea4.5 Pts

National Institute for International Education (NIIED) / Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea

Philippines5.0 Pts

Commission on Higher Education (CHED) of the Philippines

Indonesia4.0 Pts

Kementerian Pendidikan, Kebudayaan, Riset, dan Teknologi (Kemendikbudristek)

Malaysia4.0 Pts

Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA)

Egypt4.0 Pts

Supreme Council of Universities (SCU)

Jordan4.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research (MOHE), Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Kuwait4.0 Pts

Kuwait University Council

Lebanon4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MEHE), Lebanon

Qatar4.0 Pts

Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE), State of Qatar

Nigeria5.0 Pts

National Universities Commission (NUC) of Nigeria

Ghana4.0 Pts

Ghana Tertiary Education Commission (GTEC)

Kenya4.0 Pts

Commission for University Education (CUE)

Ethiopia4.0 Pts

Education and Training Authority (ETA / formerly HERQA)

South Africa100.0 Pts

South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA)

Tunisia20.0 Pts

Ministรจre de l'Enseignement Supรฉrieur et de la Recherche Scientifique (MESRS), Tunisia

Zambia5.0 Pts

Higher Education Authority (HEA)

Zimbabwe4.0 Pts

Zimbabwe Council for Higher Education (ZIMCHE)

Germany5.0 Pts

Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs (KMK)

United Kingdom4.0 Pts

Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (QAA)

Ireland4.2 Pts

Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)

Netherlands10.0 Pts

Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO)

Denmark12.0 Pts

Ministry of Higher Education and Science (Uddannelses- og Forskningsministeriet), Denmark

Romania10.0 Pts

Ministry of Education (Ministerul Educaศ›iei)

Russia5.0 Pts

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

United States4.0 Pts

US Department of Education, University of California Board of Regents

Canada4.0 Pts

Council of Ministers of Education, Canada (CMEC)

International & WES4.0 Pts

World Education Services (WES), AACRAO, NACES